2020 Peugeot 208 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.7%

Above average — 2.0 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 43,133 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£55

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.5% pass
  • Avoid 2012 74.3% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 21.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.3%
Typical mileage
24k mi

The 2020 Peugeot 208 MOT pass rate is 88.7% of its MOT tests — 2.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 39.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Peugeot 208 on the real record

88.7% of 2020 Peugeot 208 MOTs passed — 43,133 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 208 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 39.0% of everything recorded on the 2020 Peugeot 208, against 19.8% nationally — 19.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 208? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Peugeot 208 first registered in 2020 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 Peugeot 208 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 2.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.3%. The median 2020 Peugeot 208 in this dataset had covered 24,067 mi.

75% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 89.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.9% of the time, April–September 88.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 3.96% of tests.

  • 43,133 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.7% overall pass rate, 87.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 208, the average is 81.6% — best year 2023 (95.5%), worst 2012 (74.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
43,133
Typical mileage (median)
24,067 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 208
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 208 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.9%
30-60k 85.0%
60-90k 81.3%
90-120k 76.7%
120k+ 81.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 89.7%
Electric 85.3%
Diesel 87.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (75% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 208

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 7,887 88.1%
North West 5,480 89.9%
South West 4,964 89.3%
Scotland 4,877 86.0%
West Midlands 4,482 89.4%
East of England 4,300 88.9%
Yorkshire 3,532 89.5%
East Midlands 2,912 89.2%
Wales 1,830 89.4%
North East 1,668 88.7%
London 1,200 87.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 208

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 39.0%
+19.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 29.2%
+8.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 13.0%
+8.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 7.4%
−13.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 4.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.6%
  • Road wheels 1.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.0%
  • Body & chassis 0.7%
  • Identification 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Peugeot 208 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 208

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 4.0% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.2% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 208 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£55 — and 55% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£55
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
55%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 43,133 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 208, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2012 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.3% to 95.5% — a spread of 21.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 74.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2013 75.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2014 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2015 81.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2016 82.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2017 83.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2018 85.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2019 88.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2020 88.7%
    wipers does not clear the…
  10. 2021 90.0% wipers does not clear the…
  11. 2022 91.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  12. 2023 95.5% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Peugeot 208 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Peugeot 208 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 33,820 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 13,212 39.00% 19.76% +19.24
Brakes 9,889 29.20% 20.89% +8.31
Visibility 4,404 13.00% 4.97% +8.03
Suspension 2,513 7.40% 20.98% −13.58
Non-component advisories 1,621 4.80% 4.18% +0.62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 883 2.60% 12.21% −9.61
Road Wheels 587 1.70% 0.75% +0.95
Noise, emissions and leaks 355 1.00% 5.52% −4.52
Body, chassis, structure 225 0.70% 5.57% −4.87
Identification of the vehicle 131 0.40% 1.76% −1.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 43,133 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 4.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.88% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.75% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.50% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 0.46% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.8% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.1% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 4.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.7% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.2% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 28,162 90.9% 17,910 mi
30-60k 13,522 85.0% 40,040 mi
60-90k 1,344 81.3% 69,582 mi
90-120k 90 76.7% 99,470 mi
120k+ 11 81.8% 160,326 mi

Source: 43,133 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 208 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Peugeot 208?

88.7% of the 43,133 2020 Peugeot 208 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 87.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Peugeot 208?

The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.96%), wipers blade defective (2.32%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.01%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Peugeot 208 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.9% of the time, falling to 81.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Peugeot 208 in this dataset had covered 24,067 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Peugeot 208?

Petrol: 89.7% pass rate across 32,546 tests. Electric: 85.3% pass rate across 9,492 tests. Diesel: 87.1% pass rate across 1,095 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Peugeot 208 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.