2020 Volkswagen Sharan MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.8%

Above average — 1.9 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,319 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£104

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 91.7% pass
  • Avoid 2006 67.0% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 24.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.5%
Typical mileage
36k mi

The 2020 Volkswagen Sharan MOT pass rate is 88.8% of its MOT tests — 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 38.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Volkswagen Sharan on the real record

88.8% of 2020 Volkswagen Sharan MOTs passed — 5,319 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Sharan does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 38.6% of everything recorded on the 2020 Volkswagen Sharan, against 19.8% nationally — 18.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Sharan? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Volkswagen Sharan compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.5%. The median 2020 Volkswagen Sharan in this dataset had covered 36,190 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 70% of tests, with a 89.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.7% of the time, April–September 88.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.54% of tests.

  • 5,319 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.8% overall pass rate, 87.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Sharan, the average is 83.1% — best year 2019 (91.7%), worst 2006 (67.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,319
Typical mileage (median)
36,190 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Sharan
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Sharan MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.7%
30-60k 86.8%
60-90k 87.4%
90-120k 88.8%
120k+ 89.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 89.1%
Petrol 88.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (70% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Sharan

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,355 88.3%
East of England 575 90.6%
North West 567 87.1%
West Midlands 532 89.7%
South West 453 85.9%
Scotland 416 86.1%
London 360 93.1%
Yorkshire 337 91.7%
East Midlands 320 89.1%
Wales 202 85.1%
North East 202 93.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Sharan

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 38.6%
+18.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.5%
+0.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 13.0%
−8.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 9.9%
+5.7 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.1%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.5%
  • Identification 2.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.3%
  • Seat belts 1.0%
  • Body & chassis 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Volkswagen Sharan tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Sharan

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.2% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.1% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Sharan through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£104 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£104
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,319 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Sharan, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.0% to 91.7% — a spread of 24.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 68.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 69.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 68.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 67.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 68.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 68.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 67.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 67.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 68.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  10. 2009 69.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2010 73.1% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  12. 2011 78.9% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  13. 2012 79.0% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  14. 2013 79.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  15. 2014 81.8% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  16. 2015 83.2% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  17. 2016 85.8% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  18. 2017 87.5% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  19. 2018 89.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  20. 2019 91.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 88.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 88.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 85.4% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Volkswagen Sharan with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Volkswagen Sharan 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,795 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,859 38.60% 19.76% +18.84
Brakes 1,039 21.50% 20.89% +0.61
Suspension 625 13.00% 20.98% −7.98
Non-component advisories 477 9.90% 4.18% +5.72
Visibility 296 6.10% 4.97% +1.13
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 217 4.50% 12.21% −7.71
Identification of the vehicle 129 2.70% 1.76% +0.94
Noise, emissions and leaks 65 1.30% 5.52% −4.22
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 50 1.00% 0.82% +0.18
Body, chassis, structure 38 0.80% 5.57% −4.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,319 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.2% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.85% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.79% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.77% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.58% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.55% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.2% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.6% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.7% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.8% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.6% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,965 91.7% 19,788 mi
30-60k 2,474 86.8% 42,530 mi
60-90k 524 87.4% 71,509 mi
90-120k 205 88.8% 103,636 mi
120k+ 150 89.3% 156,593 mi

Source: 5,319 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Sharan MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Volkswagen Sharan?

88.8% of the 5,319 2020 Volkswagen Sharan tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 87.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Volkswagen Sharan?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.54%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.77%), has ply or cords exposed (1.39%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Volkswagen Sharan MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.7% of the time, falling to 89.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Volkswagen Sharan in this dataset had covered 36,190 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Volkswagen Sharan?

Diesel: 89.1% pass rate across 3,718 tests. Petrol: 88.2% pass rate across 1,601 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Volkswagen Sharan MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.