2014 Volkswagen Sharan MOT pass rate

Pass rate

81.8%

Around average — 1.6 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 10,115 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£108

Most common fault

Suspension

28.6% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

11.1 pts down across model years — 13.9% in 2003, 2.8% in 2021.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 91.7% pass
  • Avoid 2006 67.0% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 24.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.0%
Typical mileage
102k mi

The 2014 Volkswagen Sharan MOT pass rate is 81.8% of its MOT tests — 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Volkswagen Sharan on the real record

81.8% of 2014 Volkswagen Sharan MOTs passed — 10,115 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Sharan does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 28.6% of everything recorded on the 2014 Volkswagen Sharan, against 21.0% nationally — 7.6 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Sharan? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Volkswagen Sharan compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.0%. The median 2014 Volkswagen Sharan in this dataset had covered 101,893 mi.

95% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 81.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.8% of the time, April–September 81.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn", noted on 4.62% of tests.

  • 10,115 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.8% overall pass rate, 78.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Sharan, the average is 83.1% — best year 2019 (91.7%), worst 2006 (67.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
10,115
Typical mileage (median)
101,893 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Sharan
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Suspension Component

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Sharan MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.0%
30-60k 85.8%
60-90k 81.9%
90-120k 80.9%
120k+ 80.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 81.3%
Petrol 90.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (95% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Sharan

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,452 81.7%
North West 1,195 83.8%
South West 1,142 77.1%
East of England 1,004 85.7%
West Midlands 929 84.2%
Yorkshire 805 81.5%
East Midlands 707 82.6%
Wales 642 81.0%
Scotland 588 73.5%
London 398 87.7%
North East 253 79.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Sharan

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 28.6%
+7.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 24.5%
+4.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 16.5%
−4.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 7.0%
−5.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 6.9%
  • Advisories 5.7%
  • Visibility 4.7%
  • Body & chassis 1.9%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Seat belts 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Volkswagen Sharan tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Sharan

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 4.6% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 2.3% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Sharan through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£108 — and 16% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£108
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
16%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 10,115 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Sharan, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.0% to 91.7% — a spread of 24.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 68.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 69.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 68.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 67.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 68.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 68.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 67.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 67.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 68.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  10. 2009 69.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2010 73.1% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  12. 2011 78.9% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  13. 2012 79.0% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  14. 2013 79.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  15. 2014 81.8%
    pins and bushes pin or bush…
  16. 2015 83.2% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  17. 2016 85.8% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  18. 2017 87.5% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  19. 2018 89.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  20. 2019 91.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 88.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 88.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 85.4% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Volkswagen Sharan with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Volkswagen Sharan 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 16,347 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 4,752 28.60% 20.98% +7.62
Tyres 4,065 24.50% 19.76% +4.74
Brakes 2,734 16.50% 20.89% −4.39
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,161 7.00% 12.21% −5.21
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,138 6.90% 5.52% +1.38
Non-component advisories 938 5.70% 4.18% +1.52
Visibility 784 4.70% 4.97% −0.27
Body, chassis, structure 321 1.90% 5.57% −3.67
Identification of the vehicle 282 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 172 1.00% 0.82% +0.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 10,115 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 4.6% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.99% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.95% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 24.1% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 17.6% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.8% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.4% £18–45
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 6.7% £200–700
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 5.0% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 75 92.0% 22,841 mi
30-60k 1,097 85.8% 49,496 mi
60-90k 2,788 81.9% 75,995 mi
90-120k 2,424 80.9% 104,069 mi
120k+ 3,678 80.8% 179,268 mi

Source: 10,115 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Sharan MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Volkswagen Sharan?

81.8% of the 10,115 2014 Volkswagen Sharan tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 78.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Volkswagen Sharan?

The three most recorded items are pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (4.62%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.03%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (2.32%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Volkswagen Sharan MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.0% of the time, falling to 80.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Volkswagen Sharan in this dataset had covered 101,893 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Volkswagen Sharan?

Diesel: 81.3% pass rate across 9,595 tests. Petrol: 90.2% pass rate across 520 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Volkswagen Sharan MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.