2017 Peugeot 208 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

83.5%

Around average — 2.5 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 59,778 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£81

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.5% pass
  • Avoid 2012 74.3% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 21.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
80.6%
Typical mileage
45k mi

The 2017 Peugeot 208 MOT pass rate is 83.5% of its MOT tests — 2.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Peugeot 208 on the real record

83.5% of 2017 Peugeot 208 MOTs passed — 59,778 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 208 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.4× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 13.4% of everything recorded on the 2017 Peugeot 208, against 5.6% nationally — 7.8 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 26.3%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 208? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Peugeot 208 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 2.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.6%. The median 2017 Peugeot 208 in this dataset had covered 44,937 mi.

86% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 83.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.9% of the time, April–September 83.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.39% of tests.

  • 59,778 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.5% overall pass rate, 80.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 208, the average is 81.6% — best year 2023 (95.5%), worst 2012 (74.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
59,778
Typical mileage (median)
44,937 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 208
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 208 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.1%
30-60k 83.7%
60-90k 78.2%
90-120k 74.9%
120k+ 75.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 83.7%
Diesel 82.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (86% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 208

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 9,225 85.9%
North West 8,092 83.7%
West Midlands 7,523 83.9%
South West 6,280 84.8%
Scotland 6,142 77.1%
Yorkshire 5,456 81.8%
East of England 5,126 86.6%
East Midlands 4,323 83.6%
Wales 3,210 85.0%
North East 2,880 80.2%
London 1,521 86.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 208

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 26.3%
+6.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 20.3%
−0.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 15.9%
+3.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 13.4%
+7.8 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 10.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.9%
  • Advisories 3.8%
  • Visibility 3.1%
  • Identification 0.8%
  • Steering 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Peugeot 208 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 208

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.2% of tests

    “exhaust system system insecure”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 208 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£81 — and 63% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£81
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
63%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 59,778 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 208, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2012 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.3% to 95.5% — a spread of 21.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 74.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2013 75.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2014 77.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2015 81.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2016 82.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2017 83.5%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2018 85.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2019 88.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2020 88.7% wipers does not clear the…
  10. 2021 90.0% wipers does not clear the…
  11. 2022 91.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  12. 2023 95.5% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Peugeot 208 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Peugeot 208 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 77,763 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 20,639 26.30% 19.76% +6.54
Brakes 15,935 20.30% 20.89% −0.59
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 12,472 15.90% 12.21% +3.69
Body, chassis, structure 10,514 13.40% 5.57% +7.83
Suspension 7,893 10.10% 20.98% −10.88
Noise, emissions and leaks 3,817 4.90% 5.52% −0.62
Non-component advisories 2,959 3.80% 4.18% −0.38
Visibility 2,412 3.10% 4.97% −1.87
Identification of the vehicle 617 0.80% 1.76% −0.96
Steering 505 0.60% 2.57% −1.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 59,778 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Major 1.2% £45–120 Exhaust →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.5% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.9% £45–110
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 7.6% £45–120
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.8% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.5% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 13,287 90.1% 21,371 mi
30-60k 31,060 83.7% 44,284 mi
60-90k 12,531 78.2% 71,437 mi
90-120k 2,377 74.9% 100,321 mi
120k+ 515 75.5% 138,822 mi

Source: 59,778 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 208 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Peugeot 208?

83.5% of the 59,778 2017 Peugeot 208 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 80.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Peugeot 208?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.39%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.77%), headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.87%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Peugeot 208 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.1% of the time, falling to 75.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Peugeot 208 in this dataset had covered 44,937 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Peugeot 208?

Petrol: 83.7% pass rate across 51,670 tests. Diesel: 82.7% pass rate across 8,108 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Peugeot 208 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.