2017 Ford Grand C-Max MOT pass rate

Pass rate

83.4%

Around average — 2.6 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 13,715 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£66

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 84.4% pass
  • Avoid 2011 74.4% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 10 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
80.2%
Typical mileage
54k mi

The 2017 Ford Grand C-Max MOT pass rate is 83.4% of its MOT tests — 2.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Ford Grand C-Max on the real record

83.4% of 2017 Ford Grand C-Max MOTs passed — 13,715 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Grand C-Max does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 34.9% of everything recorded on the 2017 Ford Grand C-Max, against 19.8% nationally — 15.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Grand C-Max? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Ford Grand C-Max compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 2.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.2%. The median 2017 Ford Grand C-Max in this dataset had covered 54,318 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 64% of tests, with a 82.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.5% of the time, April–September 83.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 2.84% of tests.

  • 13,715 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.4% overall pass rate, 80.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Grand C-Max, the average is 79.1% — best year 2019 (84.4%), worst 2011 (74.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
13,715
Typical mileage (median)
54,318 mi
Make and model
Ford Grand C-Max
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Grand C-Max MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.3%
30-60k 84.8%
60-90k 81.1%
90-120k 77.7%
120k+ 76.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 82.8%
Petrol 84.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (64% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Grand C-Max

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,817 83.6%
North West 1,706 84.6%
East of England 1,615 84.6%
West Midlands 1,431 83.6%
South West 1,260 79.9%
Yorkshire 1,080 84.4%
Scotland 1,004 80.2%
East Midlands 824 80.9%
Wales 713 81.5%
London 658 87.7%
North East 607 86.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Grand C-Max

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 34.9%
+15.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.8%
+0.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 9.3%
−11.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 9.3%
+5.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 8.4%
  • Visibility 6.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.2%
  • Identification 2.7%
  • Body & chassis 1.7%
  • Road wheels 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Ford Grand C-Max tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Grand C-Max

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 2.1% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Grand C-Max through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£66 — and 48% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£66
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
48%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 13,715 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Grand C-Max, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2010 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.4% to 84.4% — a spread of 10 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 76.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2011 74.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2012 76.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2013 77.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2014 77.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2015 80.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2016 81.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2017 83.4%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2018 83.3% wipers does not clear the…
  10. 2019 84.4% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Ford Grand C-Max with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Ford Grand C-Max 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 17,560 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 6,209 34.90% 19.76% +15.14
Brakes 3,878 21.80% 20.89% +0.91
Suspension 1,658 9.30% 20.98% −11.68
Non-component advisories 1,647 9.30% 4.18% +5.12
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,489 8.40% 12.21% −3.81
Visibility 1,168 6.60% 4.97% +1.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 568 3.20% 5.52% −2.32
Identification of the vehicle 481 2.70% 1.76% +0.94
Body, chassis, structure 300 1.70% 5.57% −3.87
Road Wheels 162 0.90% 0.75% +0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 13,715 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.9% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.93% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 23.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 14.1% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 6.5% £20–80
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.6% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.5% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,308 89.3% 22,624 mi
30-60k 6,865 84.8% 45,904 mi
60-90k 4,190 81.1% 71,944 mi
90-120k 996 77.7% 101,488 mi
120k+ 347 76.1% 149,180 mi

Source: 13,715 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Grand C-Max MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Ford Grand C-Max?

83.4% of the 13,715 2017 Ford Grand C-Max tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 80.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Ford Grand C-Max?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.84%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.24%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.07%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Ford Grand C-Max MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.3% of the time, falling to 76.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Ford Grand C-Max in this dataset had covered 54,318 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Ford Grand C-Max?

Diesel: 82.8% pass rate across 8,804 tests. Petrol: 84.4% pass rate across 4,911 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Ford Grand C-Max MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.