Calculate my fail sheet

2017 Fiat 500 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

83.2%

Around average — 2.8 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 79,256 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£99

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 93.3% pass
  • Avoid 2007 70.1% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 23.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
80.1%
Typical mileage
38k mi

The 2017 Fiat 500 MOT pass rate is 83.2% of its MOT tests — 2.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Fiat 500 on the real record

83.2% of 2017 Fiat 500 MOTs passed — 79,256 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 28.8% of everything recorded on the 2017 Fiat 500, against 19.8% nationally — 9.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Fiat 500? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Fiat 500 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 2.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.1%. The median 2017 Fiat 500 in this dataset had covered 37,873 mi.

100% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 83.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.4% of the time, April–September 83.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn", noted on 4.40% of tests.

  • 79,256 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.2% overall pass rate, 80.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Fiat 500, the average is 78.0% — best year 2022 (93.3%), worst 2007 (70.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
79,256
Typical mileage (median)
37,873 mi
Make and model
Fiat 500
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Suspension Component

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 500 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.2%
30-60k 81.9%
60-90k 76.7%
90-120k 73.5%
120k+ 72.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 83.2%
Diesel 78.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (100% of tests).

Where the Fiat 500 is most common

Across all 500 model years on record (2007–2023): 449,336 Fiat 500 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 1,134,695 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 12,892 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 12,892 2.9% 30,712 80.0%
2 Sheffield (S) 9,195 2% 23,318 80.0%
3 Cardiff (CF) 8,244 1.8% 23,554 75.3%
4 Chelmsford (CM) 8,218 1.8% 19,958 80.1%
5 Bristol (BS) 7,975 1.8% 22,271 74.6%
6 Leicester (LE) 7,547 1.7% 19,556 79.2%
7 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 7,466 1.7% 20,886 76.5%
8 Nottingham (NG) 7,445 1.7% 19,387 75.5%
9 Portsmouth (PO) 7,094 1.6% 19,826 77.5%
10 Manchester (M) 7,082 1.6% 16,025 78.3%
11 Coventry (CV) 6,964 1.5% 17,470 79.9%
12 Ashford (TN) 6,907 1.5% 17,796 77.7%
13 Peterborough (PE) 6,824 1.5% 17,585 78.9%
14 Basildon (SS) 6,406 1.4% 16,255 81.5%
15 Guildford (GU) 6,393 1.4% 15,879 78.0%
16 Norwich (NR) 6,347 1.4% 18,519 78.9%
17 Brighton (BN) 6,319 1.4% 17,531 76.2%
18 Northampton (NN) 6,191 1.4% 15,359 76.7%
19 Reading (RG) 6,045 1.3% 14,813 79.0%
20 Stoke On Trent (ST) 5,925 1.3% 16,238 75.9%

The twenty areas with the most Fiat 500 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 500

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 16,471 85.5%
East of England 9,179 85.7%
North West 8,713 83.2%
South West 7,539 83.5%
West Midlands 7,233 83.9%
Yorkshire 6,867 81.1%
Scotland 6,401 75.6%
East Midlands 5,273 83.3%
North East 4,107 78.3%
Wales 3,975 83.2%
London 3,497 87.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 500

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 28.8%
+9.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 25.2%
+4.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 20.9%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 5.3%
in line with the national share national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.5%
  • Advisories 4.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.0%
  • Body & chassis 3.5%
  • Identification 1.8%
  • Steering 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Fiat 500 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 500

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 4.4% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.5% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 1.3% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 500 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£99 — and 26% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£99
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
26%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 79,256 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 500, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2007 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.1% to 93.3% — a spread of 23.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 70.1% exhaust system has a major leak…
  2. 2008 71.0% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2009 71.2% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2010 72.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2011 74.0% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  6. 2012 75.1% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  7. 2013 76.9% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  8. 2014 77.2% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  9. 2015 77.2% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  10. 2016 79.7% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  11. 2017 83.2%
    pins and bushes pin or bush…
  12. 2018 86.0% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  13. 2019 89.1% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  14. 2020 91.9% wipers blade defective
  15. 2021 91.6% has ply or cords exposed
  16. 2022 93.3% has ply or cords exposed
  17. 2023 93.0% has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Fiat 500 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Fiat 500 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 104,754 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 30,430 28.80% 19.76% +9.04
Suspension 26,611 25.20% 20.98% +4.22
Brakes 21,996 20.90% 20.89% +0.01
Visibility 5,567 5.30% 4.97% +0.33
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4,791 4.50% 12.21% −7.71
Non-component advisories 4,722 4.50% 4.18% +0.32
Noise, emissions and leaks 4,243 4.00% 5.52% −1.52
Body, chassis, structure 3,731 3.50% 5.57% −2.07
Identification of the vehicle 1,894 1.80% 1.76% +0.04
Steering 769 0.70% 2.57% −1.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 79,256 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 4.4% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.3% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.99% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.97% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.94% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Major 0.94% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.93% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.4% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.4% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.2% £40–150
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 6.3% £30–75
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.9% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 25,264 88.2% 21,054 mi
30-60k 43,370 81.9% 42,905 mi
60-90k 9,558 76.7% 69,955 mi
90-120k 922 73.5% 99,126 mi
120k+ 83 72.3% 132,888 mi

Source: 79,256 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 500 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Fiat 500?

83.2% of the 79,256 2017 Fiat 500 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 80.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Fiat 500?

The three most recorded items are pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (4.40%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.54%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (1.33%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Fiat 500 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.2% of the time, falling to 72.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Fiat 500 in this dataset had covered 37,873 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Fiat 500?

Petrol: 83.2% pass rate across 79,058 tests. Diesel: 78.8% pass rate across 193 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Fiat 500 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.