Calculate my fail sheet

Peugeot 208 2016 vs 2019

The same model, 3 years apart, compared on 143,090 real MOT tests. The raw pass rate mostly measures age; the like-for-like row and the mileage bands show what survives that adjustment.

Car · model year

2016

Peugeot 208

82.6%

pass rate across 88,410 tests

79.3% first-time pass rate

52,309 mi median at test

Car · model year

2019

Peugeot 208

88.8%

pass rate across 54,680 tests

87.5% first-time pass rate

29,158 mi median at test

The short answer

The 2019 208 passes more — but most of it is age

Across 143,090 tests, the 2019 208 passes 88.8% of MOTs and the 2016 82.6%. The 2019 cars are 3 years newer and were tested at a median 29,158 miles against 52,309, so part of that gap is simply age and use. Against what their age and mileage predict, the 2019 is −0.7 points and the 2016 −1.4 — a like-for-like gap of +0.7 points. Most of the raw advantage disappears once the two are matched. Typical repair bills are £26–£75 on the 2016 and £22–£63 on the 2019. The two bills are close. Repairs under £30 account for 62% of the 2016's recorded faults and 70% of the 2019's. Both years fail most often on number plate lamp.

  • Pass rate: 82.6% vs 88.8%
  • Tests: 88,410 vs 54,680
  • Like-for-like: −1.4 vs −0.7 pts
  • Median mileage: 52,309 vs 29,158 mi
  • Typical repair: £26–£75 vs £22–£63
  • Cheap fixes: 62% vs 70%
Peugeot 208 2016 against 2019, measure by measure
Measure 2016 2019
MOT tests on record 88,410 54,680
Pass rate, all MOTs 82.6% 88.8% stronger figure
First-time pass rate 79.3% 87.5% stronger figure
Against the UK average −1.4 pts −0.7 pts stronger figure
Like-for-like, age and mileage adjusted −1.4 pts −0.7 pts stronger figure
Average mileage at test 54,843 mi 32,302 mi
Median mileage at test 52,309 mi 29,158 mi
Typical repair bill £26–£75 £22–£63 stronger figure
Repairs under £30 62% 70% stronger figure
Most common failing part Number Plate Lamp Number Plate Lamp
Variants recorded 1 1
Main fuel Petrol 82% Petrol 94%

A ✓ marks the stronger figure in each row. It compares the two model years, not either one against the national average.

What goes wrong most often

The most common priced failures on each year, as a share of that year's tests. Repair costs are estimates from UK parts data, not quotes.

Does the gap hold at higher mileage?

Pass rate by the mileage recorded at test. If the lead shrinks in the high-mileage bands, part of the headline difference was a younger, lower-mileage sample.

Pass rate by mileage band for the 2016 and 2019 Peugeot 208
Mileage 2016 2019
0–30,000 mi 90.7% · 12,318 tests 92.6% · 28,463 tests
30,000–60,000 mi 84.3% · 43,533 tests 85.2% · 22,235 tests
60,000–90,000 mi 78.0% · 25,610 tests 81.6% · 3,465 tests
90,000–120,000 mi 75.0% · 5,669 tests 81.3% · 434 tests
120,000+ mi 74.6% · 1,266 tests 76.1% · 71 tests

What to check before you buy

2016 Peugeot 208

  • Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources — 7.0% of tests · £5–£20
  • Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt — 2.5% of tests · £80–£250
  • Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier — 2.1% of tests · £60–£140
  • Check the MOT history for the exact vehicle, not just the model year.

2019 Peugeot 208

  • Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources — 6.8% of tests · £5–£20
  • Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps — 1.8% of tests · £5–£20
  • Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt — 1.6% of tests · £80–£250
  • Check the MOT history for the exact vehicle, not just the model year.

Compare another pair of years for the Peugeot 208? Pick two years →

Each column pools every test of that model year in the latest data. A vehicle tested in more than one year appears in each, so these are test outcomes, not a count of individual vehicles. Like-for-like adjusts for the age and mileage mix but cannot separate a facelift from a newer build. Repair figures are estimates from UK parts data; a garage quote is the only number that matters for a specific vehicle.

Compare a different pair of years? Pick two years of the Peugeot 208 →

Or put the 208 against another model: Compare the Peugeot 208 side by side →

Both columns come from the same 2023–2025 test data. Read the full pages for the 2016 Peugeot 208 and the 2019 Peugeot 208.