Calculate my fail sheet

Vauxhall Insignia MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

78.8% Around average

724,961 tests across 15 model years, 2008–2022.

−2.2 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Vauxhall Insignia really fares

78.8% of its MOTs pass — over 724,961 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Vauxhall Insignia MOT pass rate is 78.8%, −2.2 percentage points below the UK average. That is 724,961 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2008 and 2022. This page lists the most common Vauxhall Insignia MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Vauxhall Insignia MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Vauxhall Insignia passed on its first attempt in 73.7%, and its overall record sits −2.2 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Vauxhall Insignia in the 2023–2025 data: 724,961 tests across 15 model years (2008–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed724,961
Overall pass rate78.8%
Passed on first attempt73.7%
Average mileage at test86,905 mi
Model years covered2008–2022 (15 years)
Versus UK national average−2.2 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Vauxhall Insignia MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Vauxhall Insignia, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 34% 67,709
Suspension 28% 55,691
Visibility 17% 34,244
Tyres 8% 16,621
Brakes 7% 13,624
Noise, emissions and leaks 3% 5,712
Body, chassis, structure 3% 5,208

Shares are over the Vauxhall Insignia's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 34% of the recorded Vauxhall Insignia failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (6.0%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (1.2%), "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" (0.7%) among the Vauxhall Insignia's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 28% of the recorded Vauxhall Insignia failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (5.3%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.0%), "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (0.7%) among the Vauxhall Insignia's suspension faults.

Visibility

Around 17% of the recorded Vauxhall Insignia failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (3.3%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.0%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.5%) among the Vauxhall Insignia's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Vauxhall Insignia DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Vauxhall Insignia, each with how many of the model's 724,961 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 43,480 Vauxhall Insignia tests, 6.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 38,206 Vauxhall Insignia tests, 5.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 23,755 Vauxhall Insignia tests, 3.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 13,697 Vauxhall Insignia tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 11,814 Vauxhall Insignia tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (Minor) — noted on about 8,822 Vauxhall Insignia tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.

What Insignia fails on more than most

1 failure item is recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension 5.4% 2.0% 2.7× £25–£65

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (724,961 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Insignia records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst Vauxhall Insignia Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Vauxhall Insignia model year on record is 2020 (88.4% across 4,170 tests), and the weakest is 2009 (74.0%). The gap between them is 14.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Insignia 567 86.1% 84.0% 38,626 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2021 Insignia 1,376 87.7% 86.3% 46,956 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2020 Insignia 4,170 88.4% 87.1% 45,392 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2019 Insignia 26,790 87.1% 85.4% 59,071 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2018 Insignia 42,755 86.6% 84.7% 64,925 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2017 Insignia 53,860 83.7% 80.8% 74,732 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2016 Insignia 81,556 79.4% 74.4% 86,289 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2015 Insignia 104,462 78.5% 73.1% 99,320 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2014 Insignia 93,339 76.8% 70.5% 109,085 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2013 Insignia 75,707 77.5% 71.6% 112,708 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2012 Insignia 72,783 77.2% 71.3% 116,827 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2011 Insignia 82,114 76.7% 70.7% 115,267 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2010 Insignia 49,707 75.5% 68.8% 116,221 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2009 Insignia 35,385 74.0% 66.6% 115,738 mi Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak
2008 Insignia 390 74.6% 68.0% 102,413 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Vauxhall Insignia Owners

These checks follow this Vauxhall Insignia's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Vauxhall Insignia.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Vauxhall Insignia. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the Vauxhall Insignia is most common

Across every Insignia model year on record (2008–2022): 305,157 Vauxhall Insignia cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 724,950 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 11,933 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 11,933 3.9% 25,132 83.6%
2 Sheffield (S) 9,391 3.1% 22,556 81.3%
3 Peterborough (PE) 8,085 2.6% 19,898 79.8%
4 Nottingham (NG) 7,528 2.5% 18,818 76.8%
5 Doncaster (DN) 7,170 2.3% 17,583 78.9%
6 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 6,892 2.3% 17,725 78.6%
7 Glasgow (G) 6,035 2% 14,786 77.8%
8 Leicester (LE) 5,944 1.9% 13,877 81.5%
9 Manchester (M) 5,494 1.8% 11,792 80.7%
10 Coventry (CV) 5,137 1.7% 11,768 80.0%
11 Derby (DE) 5,129 1.7% 11,999 79.8%
12 Northampton (NN) 4,977 1.6% 12,392 78.2%
13 Chester (CH) 4,819 1.6% 13,161 77.2%
14 Middlesbrough (TS) 4,789 1.6% 12,115 79.0%
15 Stoke On Trent (ST) 4,276 1.4% 10,847 76.8%
16 Liverpool (L) 4,192 1.4% 9,749 80.3%
17 Wakefield (WF) 4,123 1.4% 8,944 79.1%
18 Warrington (WA) 4,084 1.3% 9,570 77.5%
19 Milton Keynes (MK) 3,975 1.3% 8,982 80.5%
20 Leeds (LS) 3,951 1.3% 8,824 78.4%

The twenty areas with the most Vauxhall Insignia cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: Vauxhall Insignia MOT & Reliability

What is the Vauxhall Insignia MOT pass rate?

78.8% of the 724,961 recorded Vauxhall Insignia MOT tests ended in a pass, −2.2 percentage points below the national average. 73.7% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Vauxhall Insignia model years pass the MOT most often?

2020 is the strongest Vauxhall Insignia year on record at 88.4%, while 2009 is the weakest at 74.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Vauxhall Insignia MOT failures?

The most recorded Vauxhall Insignia failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Coil spring fractured or broken" — together around 11% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.