2020 Vauxhall Insignia MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.4%

Above average — 2.3 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,170 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£73

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 88.4% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2009 74.0% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 14.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.1%
Typical mileage
40k mi

The 2020 Vauxhall Insignia MOT pass rate is 88.4% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Vauxhall Insignia on the real record

88.4% of 2020 Vauxhall Insignia MOTs passed — 4,170 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Insignia does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 36.3% of everything recorded on the 2020 Vauxhall Insignia, against 19.8% nationally — 16.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Insignia? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Vauxhall Insignia compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 2.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.1%. The median 2020 Vauxhall Insignia in this dataset had covered 39,782 mi.

62% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 87.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.2% of the time, April–September 88.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.45% of tests.

  • 4,170 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.4% overall pass rate, 87.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Insignia, the average is 78.8% — best year 2020 (88.4%), worst 2009 (74.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,170
Typical mileage (median)
39,782 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Insignia
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Insignia MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.3%
30-60k 87.5%
60-90k 85.8%
90-120k 87.4%
120k+ 89.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 87.7%
Petrol 89.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (62% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Insignia

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 703 84.2%
South East 691 87.7%
West Midlands 489 87.5%
East of England 435 88.5%
Yorkshire 420 91.0%
North West 389 88.7%
East Midlands 305 91.1%
South West 276 88.4%
North East 253 92.9%
Wales 142 89.4%
London 67 97.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Insignia

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 36.3%
+16.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 29.5%
+8.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 10.7%
+5.7 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 6.5%
+2.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 4.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.5%
  • Suspension 3.0%
  • Body & chassis 2.6%
  • Identification 2.2%
  • Road wheels 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Vauxhall Insignia tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Insignia

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the brakes 2.3% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 2.1% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Insignia through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£73 — and 41% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£73
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
41%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,170 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Insignia, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2008 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.0% to 88.4% — a spread of 14.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 74.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2009 74.0% shock absorbers has a serious…
  3. 2010 75.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2011 76.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2012 77.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2013 77.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2014 76.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2015 78.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2016 79.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2017 83.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2018 86.6% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  12. 2019 87.1% wipers does not clear the…
  13. 2020 88.4%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2021 87.7% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2022 86.1% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Vauxhall Insignia with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Vauxhall Insignia 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,293 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,197 36.30% 19.76% +16.54
Brakes 974 29.50% 20.89% +8.61
Visibility 353 10.70% 4.97% +5.73
Non-component advisories 213 6.50% 4.18% +2.32
Noise, emissions and leaks 148 4.50% 5.52% −1.02
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 115 3.50% 12.21% −8.71
Suspension 98 3.00% 20.98% −17.98
Body, chassis, structure 85 2.60% 5.57% −2.97
Identification of the vehicle 71 2.20% 1.76% +0.44
Road Wheels 39 1.20% 0.75% +0.45

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,170 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.3% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.86% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.82% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.79% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 0.77% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.7% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.7% £45–110
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.2% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,307 91.3% 20,301 mi
30-60k 1,861 87.5% 43,107 mi
60-90k 724 85.8% 71,995 mi
90-120k 214 87.4% 101,168 mi
120k+ 64 89.1% 136,787 mi

Source: 4,170 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Insignia MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Vauxhall Insignia?

88.4% of the 4,170 2020 Vauxhall Insignia tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 87.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Vauxhall Insignia?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.45%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (2.25%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.06%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Vauxhall Insignia MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.3% of the time, falling to 89.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Vauxhall Insignia in this dataset had covered 39,782 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Vauxhall Insignia?

Diesel: 87.7% pass rate across 2,600 tests. Petrol: 89.6% pass rate across 1,570 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Vauxhall Insignia MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.