2020 Mitsubishi Shogun MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.5%

Above average — 2.2 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,216 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£95

Most common fault

Brakes

37.1% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

1.3 pts up across model years — 4.1% in 2001, 5.4% in 2021.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 90.6% pass
  • Avoid 2006 71.3% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 19.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.1%
Typical mileage
35k mi

The 2020 Mitsubishi Shogun MOT pass rate is 88.5% of its MOT tests — 2.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Mitsubishi Shogun on the real record

88.5% of 2020 Mitsubishi Shogun MOTs passed — 2,216 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Shogun does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.8× the national share

Brakes make up 37.1% of everything recorded on the 2020 Mitsubishi Shogun, against 20.9% nationally — 16.2 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mitsubishi Shogun? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Mitsubishi Shogun compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 2.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.1%. The median 2020 Mitsubishi Shogun in this dataset had covered 35,261 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.8% of the time, April–September 88.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 2.89% of tests.

  • 2,216 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.5% overall pass rate, 87.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mitsubishi Shogun, the average is 77.3% — best year 2021 (90.6%), worst 2006 (71.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,216
Typical mileage (median)
35,261 mi
Make and model
Mitsubishi Shogun
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Shogun MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.0%
30-60k 87.1%
60-90k 86.7%
90-120k 90.0%
120k+ 76.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Shogun

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 399 89.2%
South East 333 91.0%
North West 237 90.7%
South West 220 88.2%
Yorkshire 219 87.7%
West Midlands 202 91.6%
East of England 154 86.4%
East Midlands 149 79.9%
North East 144 88.2%
Wales 124 83.1%
London 35 97.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Shogun

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 37.1%
+16.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 21.1%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 20.6%
+0.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 6.5%
−5.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.0%
  • Advisories 4.8%
  • Body & chassis 1.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.3%
  • Identification 1.2%
  • Seat belts 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Mitsubishi Shogun tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Shogun

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 2.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.2% of tests

    “linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Shogun through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£95 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£95
Cheapest common item: side repeaters lens defective
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,216 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Shogun, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.3% to 90.6% — a spread of 19.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 74.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 73.4% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 72.2% component mounting prescribed…
  4. 2003 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 71.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 71.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 72.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 73.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 74.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 78.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 79.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 80.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 83.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 85.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 85.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 87.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 88.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 88.1% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  21. 2020 88.5%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  22. 2021 90.6% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Mitsubishi Shogun with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Mitsubishi Shogun 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,983 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 738 37.10% 20.89% +16.21
Suspension 421 21.10% 20.98% +0.12
Tyres 411 20.60% 19.76% +0.84
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 130 6.50% 12.21% −5.71
Visibility 99 5.00% 4.97% +0.03
Non-component advisories 96 4.80% 4.18% +0.62
Body, chassis, structure 29 1.50% 5.57% −4.07
Noise, emissions and leaks 26 1.30% 5.52% −4.22
Identification of the vehicle 24 1.20% 1.76% −0.56
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 9 0.50% 0.82% −0.32

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,216 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.9% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.2% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.90% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 0.86% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.72% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.68% £45–95 Tyres →
Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.68% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.63% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.63% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 13.1% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.2% £45–110
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.9% £40–150
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.8% £40–150
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 2.7% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 864 91.0% 20,449 mi
30-60k 984 87.1% 42,275 mi
60-90k 240 86.7% 71,321 mi
90-120k 90 90.0% 100,367 mi
120k+ 38 76.3% 154,593 mi

Source: 2,216 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Shogun MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Mitsubishi Shogun?

88.5% of the 2,216 2020 Mitsubishi Shogun tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 87.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Mitsubishi Shogun?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (2.89%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.76%), linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (1.17%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Mitsubishi Shogun MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.0% of the time, falling to 76.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Mitsubishi Shogun in this dataset had covered 35,261 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Mitsubishi Shogun MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.