2001 Mitsubishi Shogun MOT pass rate

Pass rate

73.4%

Below average — 0.1 pts ahead of the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,544 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £64–£169

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 90.6% pass
  • Avoid 2006 71.3% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 19.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
67.1%
Typical mileage
127k mi

The 2001 Mitsubishi Shogun MOT pass rate is 73.4% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2001 Mitsubishi Shogun on the real record

73.4% of 2001 Mitsubishi Shogun MOTs passed — 1,544 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Shogun does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.4× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 13.2% of everything recorded on the 2001 Mitsubishi Shogun, against 5.6% nationally — 7.6 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 26.1%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mitsubishi Shogun? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2001 Mitsubishi Shogun compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 0.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.1%. The median 2001 Mitsubishi Shogun in this dataset had covered 126,506 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 70% of tests, with a 72.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.3% of the time, April–September 70.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 5.70% of tests.

  • 1,544 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.4% overall pass rate, 67.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mitsubishi Shogun, the average is 77.3% — best year 2021 (90.6%), worst 2006 (71.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,544
Typical mileage (median)
126,506 mi
Make and model
Mitsubishi Shogun
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Corrosion Welding Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Shogun MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 85.7%
60-90k 79.0%
90-120k 73.9%
120k+ 70.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 72.4%
Petrol 75.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (70% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Shogun

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 375 72.8%
South West 289 65.7%
North West 163 77.9%
East of England 157 81.5%
West Midlands 146 71.9%
Yorkshire 108 82.4%
Wales 87 69.0%
East Midlands 73 79.5%
London 61 82.0%
Scotland 50 62.0%
North East 35 62.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2001 Shogun

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.1%
+5.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.2%
−2.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 13.2%
+7.6 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Lamps & electrics 12.6%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.3%
  • Tyres 6.1%
  • Steering 5.2%
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Advisories 2.2%
  • Identification 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2001 Mitsubishi Shogun tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2001 Shogun

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check corrosion 5.7% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  2. Check the lights 5.4% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 5.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2001 Shogun through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £64–£169 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£64–£169
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
33%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,544 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Shogun, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.3% to 90.6% — a spread of 19.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 74.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 73.4%
    component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 72.2% component mounting prescribed…
  4. 2003 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 71.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 71.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 72.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 73.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 74.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 78.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 79.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 80.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 83.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 85.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 85.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 87.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 88.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 88.1% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  21. 2020 88.5% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  22. 2021 90.6% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2001 Mitsubishi Shogun with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2001 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2001 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2001 Mitsubishi Shogun 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,139 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,368 26.10% 20.98% +5.12
Brakes 954 18.20% 20.89% −2.69
Body, chassis, structure 692 13.20% 5.57% +7.63
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 658 12.60% 12.21% +0.39
Noise, emissions and leaks 485 9.30% 5.52% +3.78
Tyres 320 6.10% 19.76% −13.66
Steering 271 5.20% 2.57% +2.63
Visibility 180 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Non-component advisories 117 2.20% 4.18% −1.98
Identification of the vehicle 94 1.80% 1.76% +0.04

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,544 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 5.7% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 3.9% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 2.9% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 20.9% £200–700
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 19.4% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.9% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.6% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.0% £45–110
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 8.0% £20–55

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3 100.0% 15,478 mi
30-60k 56 85.7% 50,509 mi
60-90k 195 79.0% 78,203 mi
90-120k 444 73.9% 107,434 mi
120k+ 843 70.8% 157,518 mi

Source: 1,544 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2001 Shogun MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2001 Mitsubishi Shogun?

73.4% of the 1,544 2001 Mitsubishi Shogun tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 67.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2001 Mitsubishi Shogun?

The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (5.70%), headlamp lens slightly defective (5.38%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.31%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2001 Mitsubishi Shogun MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 70.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Mitsubishi Shogun in this dataset had covered 126,506 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2001 Mitsubishi Shogun?

Diesel: 72.4% pass rate across 1,081 tests. Petrol: 75.4% pass rate across 459 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2001 Mitsubishi Shogun MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.