Pass rate
Above average — 1.3 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 5,383 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £42–£106
Pass rate
Above average — 1.3 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 5,383 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £42–£106
Most common fault
Brakes
34.8% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →
1.3 pts up across model years — 4.1% in 2001, 5.4% in 2021.
Which year to buy
Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 19.3 points. See every year →
The 2016 Mitsubishi Shogun MOT pass rate is 85.3% of its MOT tests — 1.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.8% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Shogun does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 34.8% of everything recorded on the 2016 Mitsubishi Shogun, against 20.9% nationally — 13.9 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Mitsubishi Shogun? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 1.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.0%. The median 2016 Mitsubishi Shogun in this dataset had covered 61,953 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.2% of the time, April–September 85.4%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.03% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Scotland | 862 | 80.6% |
| South West | 823 | 84.7% |
| South East | 749 | 88.3% |
| North West | 579 | 86.0% |
| West Midlands | 560 | 87.9% |
| Yorkshire | 472 | 84.3% |
| East of England | 411 | 87.6% |
| Wales | 325 | 86.2% |
| East Midlands | 312 | 85.6% |
| North East | 184 | 79.9% |
| London | 106 | 90.6% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 4.0% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the brakes 2.1% of tests
“brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Check the brake pipes 1.4% of tests
“rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£106 — and 20% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,383 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.3% to 90.6% — a spread of 19.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 6,541 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 2,305 | 34.80% | 20.89% | +13.91 |
| Tyres | 1,208 | 18.20% | 19.76% | −1.56 |
| Suspension | 1,207 | 18.20% | 20.98% | −2.78 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 477 | 7.20% | 12.21% | −5.01 |
| Visibility | 438 | 6.60% | 4.97% | +1.63 |
| Non-component advisories | 341 | 5.10% | 4.18% | +0.92 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 200 | 3.00% | 5.52% | −2.52 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 187 | 2.80% | 5.57% | −2.77 |
| Steering | 114 | 1.70% | 2.57% | −0.87 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 64 | 1.00% | 0.82% | +0.18 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 4.0% | £80–200 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 2.1% | £18–45 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 1.4% | £80–180 |
| Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres | Major | 1.4% | £45–95 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 1.3% | £18–45 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.1% | £5–20 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 1.1% | £25–65 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 0.97% | £8–22 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 0.89% | £40–150 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 0.87% | £8–22 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 13.0% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 12.0% | £18–45 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 9.1% | £80–180 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 7.6% | £45–110 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 4.4% | £40–150 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 3.1% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 374 | 94.1% | 22,068 mi |
| 30-60k | 2,140 | 88.4% | 46,625 mi |
| 60-90k | 1,817 | 83.0% | 72,560 mi |
| 90-120k | 696 | 79.9% | 102,042 mi |
| 120k+ | 356 | 79.5% | 148,046 mi |
Source: 5,383 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
85.3% of the 5,383 2016 Mitsubishi Shogun tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 83.0%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.03%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (2.06%), rigid brake pipes excessively corroded (1.41%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.1% of the time, falling to 79.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Mitsubishi Shogun in this dataset had covered 61,953 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.