2016 Volkswagen Cc MOT pass rate

Pass rate

85.2%

Above average — 1.2 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 6,181 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£101

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 85.2% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2011 76.1% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 9.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
82.9%
Typical mileage
75k mi

The 2016 Volkswagen Cc MOT pass rate is 85.2% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Volkswagen Cc on the real record

85.2% of 2016 Volkswagen Cc MOTs passed — 6,181 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Cc does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 29.9% of everything recorded on the 2016 Volkswagen Cc, against 19.8% nationally — 10.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Cc? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Volkswagen Cc compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.9%. The median 2016 Volkswagen Cc in this dataset had covered 75,056 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 93% of tests, with a 85.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.8% of the time, April–September 85.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn", noted on 2.31% of tests.

  • 6,181 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.2% overall pass rate, 82.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Cc, the average is 80.7% — best year 2016 (85.2%), worst 2011 (76.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
6,181
Typical mileage (median)
75,056 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Cc
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Suspension Component

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Cc MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.8%
30-60k 87.4%
60-90k 84.9%
90-120k 82.3%
120k+ 83.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 85.0%
Petrol 88.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (93% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Cc

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,042 84.8%
West Midlands 791 85.6%
North West 790 86.8%
Scotland 654 80.1%
Yorkshire 599 85.0%
East of England 538 85.7%
East Midlands 493 86.2%
London 387 94.1%
South West 331 81.9%
North East 301 85.7%
Wales 252 81.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Cc

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 29.9%
+10.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 28.3%
+7.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.1%
+1.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 4.2%
−8.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Advisories 4.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.4%
  • Road wheels 1.2%
  • Body & chassis 0.9%
  • Identification 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Volkswagen Cc tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Cc

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 2.3% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 1.4% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Cc through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£101 — and 11% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£39–£101
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
11%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,181 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cc, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2009 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.1% to 85.2% — a spread of 9.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 77.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2010 78.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2011 76.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2012 79.8% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  5. 2013 79.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2014 80.1% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  7. 2015 81.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  8. 2016 85.2%
    pins and bushes pin or bush…
  9. 2017 84.7% pins and bushes pin or bush…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Volkswagen Cc with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Volkswagen Cc 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 7,292 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 2,202 29.90% 19.76% +10.14
Suspension 2,081 28.30% 20.98% +7.32
Brakes 1,625 22.10% 20.89% +1.21
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 312 4.20% 12.21% −8.01
Visibility 311 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Non-component advisories 294 4.00% 4.18% −0.18
Noise, emissions and leaks 251 3.40% 5.52% −2.12
Road Wheels 86 1.20% 0.75% +0.45
Body, chassis, structure 69 0.90% 5.57% −4.67
Identification of the vehicle 61 0.80% 1.76% −0.96

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 6,181 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.3% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.3% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.70% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.2% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 14.0% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.3% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.3% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.1% £45–95
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 4.6% £35–85

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 291 92.8% 22,160 mi
30-60k 1,669 87.4% 47,238 mi
60-90k 2,096 84.9% 74,296 mi
90-120k 1,239 82.3% 102,327 mi
120k+ 886 83.4% 152,949 mi

Source: 6,181 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Cc MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Volkswagen Cc?

85.2% of the 6,181 2016 Volkswagen Cc tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 82.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Volkswagen Cc?

The three most recorded items are pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (2.31%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.60%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (1.44%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Volkswagen Cc MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.8% of the time, falling to 83.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Volkswagen Cc in this dataset had covered 75,056 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Volkswagen Cc?

Diesel: 85.0% pass rate across 5,774 tests. Petrol: 88.5% pass rate across 407 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Volkswagen Cc MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.