2002 Mitsubishi Shogun MOT pass rate

Pass rate

72.2%

Below average — 0.7 pts behind the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,230 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £67–£176

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 90.6% pass
  • Avoid 2006 71.3% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 19.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
65.6%
Typical mileage
128k mi

The 2002 Mitsubishi Shogun MOT pass rate is 72.2% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2002 Mitsubishi Shogun on the real record

72.2% of 2002 Mitsubishi Shogun MOTs passed — 3,230 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Shogun does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.5× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 13.8% of everything recorded on the 2002 Mitsubishi Shogun, against 5.6% nationally — 8.2 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 25.5%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mitsubishi Shogun? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2002 Mitsubishi Shogun compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.9%, so this figure is 0.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 65.6%. The median 2002 Mitsubishi Shogun in this dataset had covered 128,421 mi.

78% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 72.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.1% of the time, April–September 70.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 6.87% of tests.

  • 3,230 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.2% overall pass rate, 65.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mitsubishi Shogun, the average is 77.3% — best year 2021 (90.6%), worst 2006 (71.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,230
Typical mileage (median)
128,421 mi
Make and model
Mitsubishi Shogun
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Corrosion Welding Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Shogun MOT pass rate?

0-30k 60.9%
30-60k 78.6%
60-90k 74.8%
90-120k 74.6%
120k+ 70.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 52% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 72.2%
Petrol 71.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (78% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Shogun

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 693 65.9%
South East 665 75.0%
East of England 371 73.0%
West Midlands 355 69.6%
North West 242 75.6%
Wales 237 70.0%
Yorkshire 225 80.0%
East Midlands 177 67.8%
Scotland 126 71.4%
London 75 89.3%
North East 64 79.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2002 Shogun

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.5%
+4.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.4%
−2.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 13.8%
+8.2 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Lamps & electrics 13.0%
+0.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.4%
  • Tyres 6.7%
  • Steering 5.4%
  • Visibility 3.6%
  • Advisories 2.6%
  • Identification 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2002 Mitsubishi Shogun tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2002 Shogun

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check corrosion 6.9% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  2. Check the lights 5.5% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 4.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2002 Shogun through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £67–£176 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£67–£176
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,230 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Shogun, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.3% to 90.6% — a spread of 19.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 74.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 73.4% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 72.2%
    component mounting prescribed…
  4. 2003 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 71.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 71.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 72.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 73.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 74.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 78.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 79.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 80.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 83.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 85.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 85.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 87.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 88.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 88.1% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  21. 2020 88.5% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  22. 2021 90.6% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2002 Mitsubishi Shogun with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2002 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2002 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2002 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2002 Mitsubishi Shogun 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 10,964 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 2,850 25.50% 20.98% +4.52
Brakes 2,054 18.40% 20.89% −2.49
Body, chassis, structure 1,537 13.80% 5.57% +8.23
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,455 13.00% 12.21% +0.79
Noise, emissions and leaks 825 7.40% 5.52% +1.88
Tyres 747 6.70% 19.76% −13.06
Steering 604 5.40% 2.57% +2.83
Visibility 402 3.60% 4.97% −1.37
Non-component advisories 290 2.60% 4.18% −1.58
Identification of the vehicle 200 1.80% 1.76% +0.04

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,230 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 6.9% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 4.2% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.7% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 2.5% £40–120 Seat Belt →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 16.8% £200–700
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 15.5% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.9% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.8% £40–150
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.8% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 23 60.9% 17,598 mi
30-60k 103 78.6% 47,875 mi
60-90k 401 74.8% 77,343 mi
90-120k 822 74.6% 105,733 mi
120k+ 1,869 70.4% 155,928 mi

Source: 3,230 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2002 Shogun MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2002 Mitsubishi Shogun?

72.2% of the 3,230 2002 Mitsubishi Shogun tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.9% for cars first used in 2002. First-attempt pass rate: 65.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2002 Mitsubishi Shogun?

The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (6.87%), headlamp lens slightly defective (5.48%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.29%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2002 Mitsubishi Shogun MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 60.9% of the time, falling to 70.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2002 Mitsubishi Shogun in this dataset had covered 128,421 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2002 Mitsubishi Shogun?

Diesel: 72.2% pass rate across 2,535 tests. Petrol: 71.8% pass rate across 688 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2002 Mitsubishi Shogun MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.