2001 Volkswagen Passat MOT pass rate

Pass rate

72.8%

Below average — 0.5 pts behind the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,933 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£136

Most common fault

Suspension

23.4% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

7.1 pts down across model years — 7.7% in 2000, 0.6% in 2018.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.3% pass
  • Avoid 2000 71.5% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 23.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
65.1%
Typical mileage
156k mi

The 2001 Volkswagen Passat MOT pass rate is 72.8% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2001 Volkswagen Passat on the real record

72.8% of 2001 Volkswagen Passat MOTs passed — 3,933 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Passat does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 10.6% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Passat? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2001 Volkswagen Passat compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 0.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 65.1%. The median 2001 Volkswagen Passat in this dataset had covered 155,777 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 61% of tests, with a 72.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.9% of the time, April–September 72.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 9.92% of tests.

  • 3,933 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.8% overall pass rate, 65.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Passat, the average is 80.2% — best year 2023 (95.3%), worst 2000 (71.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,933
Typical mileage (median)
155,777 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Passat
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Passat MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.9%
30-60k 79.8%
60-90k 80.6%
90-120k 76.6%
120k+ 70.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 72.3%
Petrol 73.8%
LPG 61.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (61% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Passat

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 893 73.6%
South West 584 68.3%
East of England 505 73.5%
West Midlands 383 74.9%
North West 346 74.0%
East Midlands 321 72.9%
Yorkshire 288 76.4%
Scotland 185 65.9%
London 185 76.8%
Wales 144 70.8%
North East 99 74.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2001 Passat

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.4%
+2.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.3%
−1.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.6%
+1.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 10.6%
−9.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.4%
  • Body & chassis 8.5%
  • Visibility 4.5%
  • Identification 3.7%
  • Steering 3.6%
  • Advisories 2.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2001 Volkswagen Passat tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2001 Passat

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 7.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 5.8% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 5.3% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2001 Passat through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£136 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£136
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,933 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Passat, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.5% to 95.3% — a spread of 23.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 72.8%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 73.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 73.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 74.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 74.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 72.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 73.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 74.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 75.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 75.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 76.8% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  13. 2012 77.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 78.7% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  15. 2014 80.0% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  16. 2015 84.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 85.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 86.9% shock absorbers has a serious…
  19. 2018 88.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 89.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 90.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 90.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 90.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  24. 2023 95.3% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2001 Volkswagen Passat with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2001 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2001 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2001 Volkswagen Passat 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 12,844 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 3,044 23.40% 20.98% +2.42
Brakes 2,511 19.30% 20.89% −1.59
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,773 13.60% 12.21% +1.39
Tyres 1,374 10.60% 19.76% −9.16
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,227 9.40% 5.52% +3.88
Body, chassis, structure 1,112 8.50% 5.57% +2.93
Visibility 591 4.50% 4.97% −0.47
Identification of the vehicle 480 3.70% 1.76% +1.94
Steering 474 3.60% 2.57% +1.03
Non-component advisories 258 2.00% 4.18% −2.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,933 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 9.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 7.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 6.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.7% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 21.9% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 19.3% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.7% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 16.3% £40–150
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 11.1% £20–80
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 11 90.9% 17,428 mi
30-60k 99 79.8% 49,699 mi
60-90k 360 80.6% 76,877 mi
90-120k 586 76.6% 104,717 mi
120k+ 2,851 70.8% 185,203 mi

Source: 3,933 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2001 Passat MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2001 Volkswagen Passat?

72.8% of the 3,933 2001 Volkswagen Passat tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 65.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2001 Volkswagen Passat?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (9.92%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (7.68%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.95%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2001 Volkswagen Passat MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.9% of the time, falling to 70.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Volkswagen Passat in this dataset had covered 155,777 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2001 Volkswagen Passat?

Diesel: 72.3% pass rate across 2,415 tests. Petrol: 73.8% pass rate across 1,505 tests. LPG: 61.5% pass rate across 13 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2001 Volkswagen Passat MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.