2015 Vauxhall Insignia MOT pass rate

Pass rate

78.5%

Around average — 3.6 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 104,462 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£67

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 88.4% pass
  • Avoid 2009 74.0% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 14.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
73.1%
Typical mileage
95k mi

The 2015 Vauxhall Insignia MOT pass rate is 78.5% of its MOT tests — 3.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Vauxhall Insignia on the real record

78.5% of 2015 Vauxhall Insignia MOTs passed — 104,462 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Insignia does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.3× the national share

Tyres make up 24.9% of everything recorded on the 2015 Vauxhall Insignia, against 19.8% nationally — 5.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Insignia? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Vauxhall Insignia compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 3.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 73.1%. The median 2015 Vauxhall Insignia in this dataset had covered 94,570 mi.

93% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 78.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.7% of the time, April–September 78.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 8.00% of tests.

  • 104,462 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 78.5% overall pass rate, 73.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Insignia, the average is 78.8% — best year 2020 (88.4%), worst 2009 (74.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
104,462
Typical mileage (median)
94,570 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Insignia
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Insignia MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.9%
30-60k 82.4%
60-90k 79.6%
90-120k 77.6%
120k+ 76.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 78.2%
Petrol 82.9%
LPG 75.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (93% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Insignia

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 14,752 78.4%
West Midlands 12,813 80.0%
Yorkshire 12,630 78.7%
South East 12,455 81.0%
Scotland 10,938 75.0%
East of England 9,759 79.3%
East Midlands 9,419 78.0%
South West 8,326 76.6%
North East 7,118 78.0%
Wales 4,871 76.5%
London 1,381 88.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 Insignia

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 24.9%
+5.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 21.6%
+0.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.1%
−1.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 12.3%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 5.5%
  • Visibility 5.1%
  • Advisories 4.9%
  • Body & chassis 3.9%
  • Identification 1.8%
  • Road wheels 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Vauxhall Insignia tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 Insignia

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 8.0% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 7.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 Insignia through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£67 — and 42% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£67
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
42%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 104,462 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Insignia, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2008 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.0% to 88.4% — a spread of 14.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 74.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2009 74.0% shock absorbers has a serious…
  3. 2010 75.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2011 76.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2012 77.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2013 77.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2014 76.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2015 78.5%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2016 79.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2017 83.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2018 86.6% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  12. 2019 87.1% wipers does not clear the…
  13. 2020 88.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2021 87.7% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2022 86.1% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Vauxhall Insignia with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Vauxhall Insignia 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 163,917 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 41,046 24.90% 19.76% +5.14
Suspension 35,561 21.60% 20.98% +0.62
Brakes 31,440 19.10% 20.89% −1.79
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 20,263 12.30% 12.21% +0.09
Noise, emissions and leaks 9,038 5.50% 5.52% −0.02
Visibility 8,390 5.10% 4.97% +0.13
Non-component advisories 8,125 4.90% 4.18% +0.72
Body, chassis, structure 6,490 3.90% 5.57% −1.67
Identification of the vehicle 2,955 1.80% 1.76% +0.04
Road Wheels 609 0.40% 0.75% −0.35

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 104,462 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 8.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.8% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.8% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.4% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.3% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.2% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 5.7% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 902 88.9% 23,466 mi
30-60k 12,565 82.4% 49,320 mi
60-90k 33,146 79.6% 75,957 mi
90-120k 31,259 77.6% 103,945 mi
120k+ 26,333 76.3% 149,694 mi

Source: 104,462 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 Insignia MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Vauxhall Insignia?

78.5% of the 104,462 2015 Vauxhall Insignia tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 73.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Vauxhall Insignia?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (8.00%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.30%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.31%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Vauxhall Insignia MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.9% of the time, falling to 76.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Vauxhall Insignia in this dataset had covered 94,570 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2015 Vauxhall Insignia?

Diesel: 78.2% pass rate across 97,414 tests. Petrol: 82.9% pass rate across 7,036 tests. LPG: 75.0% pass rate across 12 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2015 Vauxhall Insignia MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.