MG MOT pass rates

MG MOT pass rates, ranked across 22 models and 305,077 DVSA MOT tests between 2000 and 2024, from the 4 Trophy (93.4%) to the Zt-T (72.6%). The tables below compare every model with enough tests to rank, list the most-tested models, and link to each model's own pass-rate and fault pages.

MOT PASS RATES

How every MG model really fares

86.7% across 305,077 tests in 22 models, 2023–2025

Pass rates

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

How MG models compare on the MOT

The spread across MG models is wide — 93.4% for the 4 Trophy at the top and 72.6% for the Zt-T at the bottom, a 20.8-point gap across 2,354 and 2,994 recorded tests respectively. Most MG models sit much closer to the middle (around 89.3%, on 7,779 tests for the 5 Excite). The best and worst are both real DVSA results, not opinions: the pass rate is the share of every completed MOT test for that model that ended in a pass.

Every figure above is drawn from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records for the 2000–2024 data years: 305,077 tests across 22 MG models. A pass rate counts every completed test — first attempt and retests — so the figures above include a van or motorhome being tested twice in one year. The first-time pass figures on each model page are lower as a result. See the methodology page for exactly how each rate is calculated and how the DVSA source data is filtered.

Pass rate, all models

86.7% Above average

305,077 tests across 22 models, 2000–2024.

All MG models ranked by pass rate

Model Pass rate Tests Best year Worst year
4 Trophy 93.4% 2,354 2024 2022
Hs 2 variants 92.6% 34,155 2024 2019
5 91.9% 17,847 2020 2022
Mg 3 variants 91.5% 2,208 2021 2022
Hs Excite 91.3% 14,579 2023 2022
3 2 variants 91.2% 8,542 2023 2013
Zs Trophy Connect 90.5% 2,283 2024 2022
Zs Trophy 90.0% 6,024 2023 2021
Zs Excite T-Gdi 90.0% 2,678 2022 2020
5 Excite 89.3% 7,779 2021 2022
Zs Excite 89.0% 4,631 2021 2019
Zs Excite Vti-Tech 88.6% 9,459 2023 2020
Zs 5 variants 87.4% 122,761 2024 2003
Gs 83.9% 9,518 2018 2017
Tf 5 variants 77.8% 32,921 2010 2003
Mgf 2 variants 76.1% 9,884 2003 2000
Zr 5 variants 75.6% 7,369 2002 2001
Zt 2 variants 75.0% 5,250 2007 2001
Zt-T 2 variants 72.6% 2,994 2006 2003

Ranked by aggregate pass rate across all years, for the 19 models with at least 2,000 tests — the 3 smaller MG models are listed below, unranked.

Other MG models

Fewer than 2,000 tests each, so they are not ranked — every model still has its own pass-rate page.

Most-tested MG models

Compare with the market

Best and worst lists, and the full A–Z.

Reading the numbers

A pass rate covers every completed test recorded for that model and year, including retests. First-attempt figures are lower. See how we calculate.