MG Zs Excite MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

89.0% Above average

4,631 tests across 3 model years, 2019–2021.

+8.0 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the MG Zs Excite really fares

89.0% of its MOTs pass — over 4,631 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The MG Zs Excite MOT pass rate is 89.0%, +8.0 percentage points above the UK average. That is 4,631 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2021. This page lists the most common MG Zs Excite MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how MG Zs Excite MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

MG Zs Excite MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The MG Zs Excite passed on its first attempt in 87.8%, and its overall record sits +8.0 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the MG Zs Excite in the 2023–2025 data: 4,631 tests across 3 model years (2019–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed4,631
Overall pass rate89.0%
Passed on first attempt87.8%
Average mileage at test33,796 mi
Model years covered2019–2021 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+8.0 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common MG Zs Excite MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the MG Zs Excite, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 53% 361
Tyres 24% 161
Visibility 20% 136
Brakes 2% 12
Suspension 1% 9

Shares are over the MG Zs Excite's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 53% of the recorded MG Zs Excite failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" (4.3%), "Headlamp not working on main beam" (2.0%), "Headlamp aim not tested unable to be tested" (0.9%) among the MG Zs Excite's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Tyres

Around 24% of the recorded MG Zs Excite failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.0%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.8%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.6%) among the MG Zs Excite's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 20% of the recorded MG Zs Excite failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.4%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.1%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.5%) among the MG Zs Excite's visibility faults.

Top Recorded MG Zs Excite DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the MG Zs Excite, each with how many of the model's 4,631 tests it was noted on.

  • "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" (Major) — noted on about 199 MG Zs Excite tests, 4.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 94 MG Zs Excite tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp not working on main beam" (Major) — noted on about 91 MG Zs Excite tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 64 MG Zs Excite tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 50 MG Zs Excite tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim not tested unable to be tested" (Major) — noted on about 42 MG Zs Excite tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst MG Zs Excite Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest MG Zs Excite model year on record is 2021 (89.3% across 1,798 tests), and the weakest is 2019 (87.7%). The gap between them is 1.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

MG Zs Excite reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2021 Zs Excite 1,798 89.3% 88.2% 28,006 mi Headlamp not working on dipped beam
2020 Zs Excite 2,311 89.1% 87.9% 32,701 mi Headlamp not working on dipped beam
2019 Zs Excite 522 87.7% 86.4% 40,680 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for MG Zs Excite Owners

These checks follow this MG Zs Excite's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a MG Zs Excite.

  • the lights — “headlamp not working on dipped beam”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the MG Zs Excite. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: MG Zs Excite MOT & Reliability

What is the MG Zs Excite MOT pass rate?

89.0% of the 4,631 recorded MG Zs Excite MOT tests ended in a pass, +8.0 percentage points above the national average. 87.8% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which MG Zs Excite model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest MG Zs Excite year on record at 89.3%, while 2019 is the weakest at 87.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common MG Zs Excite MOT failures?

The most recorded MG Zs Excite failures are "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.