Pass rate, every year
6,024 tests across 3 model years, 2021–2023.
+9.0 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
6,024 tests across 3 model years, 2021–2023.
+9.0 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2023 92.0%
The strongest of the 3 years on record. See the 2023 page →
Worst year to buy
2021 87.8%
4.2 points below the 2023 peak. See the 2021 page →
The MG Zs Trophy MOT pass rate is 90.0%, +9.0 percentage points above the UK average. That is 6,024 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2021 and 2023. This page lists the most common MG Zs Trophy MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The MG Zs Trophy passed on its first attempt in 89.2%, and its overall record sits +9.0 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the MG Zs Trophy in the 2023–2025 data: 6,024 tests across 3 model years (2021–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 6,024 |
| Overall pass rate | 90.0% |
| Passed on first attempt | 89.2% |
| Average mileage at test | 34,808 mi |
| Model years covered | 2021–2023 (3 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +9.0 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the MG Zs Trophy, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 32% |
| Tyres | 30% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 24% |
| Visibility | 12% |
| Brakes | 3% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 1% |
Shares are over the MG Zs Trophy's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 32% of the recorded MG Zs Trophy failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (4.2%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (0.1%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.0%) among the MG Zs Trophy's suspension faults.
Around 30% of the recorded MG Zs Trophy failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.8%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.7%), "Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative" (0.5%) among the MG Zs Trophy's tyres faults.
Around 24% of the recorded MG Zs Trophy failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.0%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps" (0.8%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.5%) among the MG Zs Trophy's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the MG Zs Trophy, each with how many of the model's 6,024 tests it was noted on.
The strongest MG Zs Trophy model year on record is 2023 (92.0% across 880 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (87.8%). The gap between them is 4.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
MG Zs Trophy reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.1 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 Zs Trophy | 880 | 92.0% |
| 2022 Zs Trophy | 4,906 | 89.8% |
| 2021 Zs Trophy | 238 | 87.8% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this MG Zs Trophy's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a MG Zs Trophy.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the MG Zs Trophy. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Zs Trophy model year on record (2021–2023): 4,493 MG Zs Trophy cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 6,024 tests. London (NW) has the most, with 172 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | London (NW) | 172 | 87.7% |
| 2 | London (E) | 123 | 94.4% |
| 3 | Cardiff (CF) | 118 | 83.8% |
| 4 | Birmingham (B) | 94 | 91.4% |
| 5 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 94 | 92.4% |
| 6 | Leeds (LS) | 91 | 93.2% |
| 7 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 89 | 85.5% |
| 8 | Croydon (CR) | 78 | 98.4% |
| 9 | Wembley (HA) | 78 | 94.6% |
| 10 | Hayes (UB) | 71 | 94.5% |
| 11 | Swansea (SA) | 70 | 89.9% |
| 12 | Basildon (SS) | 67 | 97.2% |
| 13 | London (SE) | 66 | 94.6% |
| 14 | Reading (RG) | 66 | 92.6% |
| 15 | Portsmouth (PO) | 66 | 92.0% |
| 16 | Sheffield (S) | 66 | 93.2% |
| 17 | Preston (PR) | 66 | 93.2% |
| 18 | Bristol (BS) | 66 | 93.1% |
| 19 | Warrington (WA) | 64 | 91.8% |
| 20 | Peterborough (PE) | 63 | 77.5% |
The twenty areas with the most MG Zs Trophy cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
90.0% of the 6,024 recorded MG Zs Trophy MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.0 percentage points above the national average. 89.2% of those passed on the first attempt.
2023 is the strongest MG Zs Trophy year on record at 92.0%, while 2021 is the weakest at 87.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded MG Zs Trophy failures are "Coil spring fractured or broken" and "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.