2022 MG Zs Trophy MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.8%

Above average — 2.2 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,906 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£79

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 92.0% pass
  • Avoid 2021 87.8% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 4.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.9%
Typical mileage
27k mi

The 2022 MG Zs Trophy MOT pass rate is 89.8% of its MOT tests — 2.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 MG Zs Trophy on the real record

89.8% of 2022 MG Zs Trophy MOTs passed — 4,906 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how MG Zs Trophy does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 34.5% of everything recorded on the 2022 MG Zs Trophy, against 19.8% nationally — 14.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MG Zs Trophy? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 MG Zs Trophy compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 2.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.9%. The median 2022 MG Zs Trophy in this dataset had covered 26,947 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.2% of the time, April–September 88.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 4.83% of tests.

  • 4,906 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.8% overall pass rate, 88.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MG Zs Trophy, the average is 90.0% — best year 2023 (92.0%), worst 2021 (87.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,906
Typical mileage (median)
26,947 mi
Make and model
MG Zs Trophy
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Zs Trophy MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.3%
30-60k 86.9%
60-90k 88.9%
90-120k 98.8%
120k+ 90.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Zs Trophy

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,232 93.8%
East of England 574 84.8%
London 521 96.5%
North West 454 88.5%
Scotland 422 79.4%
Yorkshire 378 90.5%
South West 352 91.8%
West Midlands 282 92.2%
Wales 275 85.1%
East Midlands 251 90.4%
North East 165 84.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Zs Trophy

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 34.5%
+14.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 27.0%
+6.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 13.5%
−7.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 10.5%
+6.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 7.6%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Identification 1.1%
  • Seat belts 0.6%
  • Body & chassis 0.5%
  • Steering 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 MG Zs Trophy tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Zs Trophy

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 4.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.4% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Zs Trophy through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£79 — and 16% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£79
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
16%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,906 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Zs Trophy, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2021 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.8% to 92.0% — a spread of 4.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 87.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2022 89.8%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2023 92.0% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 MG Zs Trophy with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 MG Zs Trophy 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,305 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,142 34.50% 19.76% +14.74
Brakes 894 27.00% 20.89% +6.11
Suspension 447 13.50% 20.98% −7.48
Non-component advisories 348 10.50% 4.18% +6.32
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 251 7.60% 12.21% −4.61
Visibility 138 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Identification of the vehicle 36 1.10% 1.76% −0.66
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 20 0.60% 0.82% −0.22
Body, chassis, structure 15 0.50% 5.57% −5.07
Steering 14 0.40% 2.57% −2.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,906 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.98% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.82% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.69% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.59% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.55% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.55% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.45% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.0% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.2% £20–80
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.7% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.5% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,881 91.3% 19,074 mi
30-60k 1,613 86.9% 40,869 mi
60-90k 296 88.9% 72,076 mi
90-120k 85 98.8% 101,544 mi
120k+ 22 90.9% 136,975 mi

Source: 4,906 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Zs Trophy MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 MG Zs Trophy?

89.8% of the 4,906 2022 MG Zs Trophy tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 88.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 MG Zs Trophy?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (4.83%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.83%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.41%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 MG Zs Trophy MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.3% of the time, falling to 90.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 MG Zs Trophy in this dataset had covered 26,947 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 MG Zs Trophy MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.