Pass rate, every year
7,779 tests across 3 model years, 2020–2022.
+8.3 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
7,779 tests across 3 model years, 2020–2022.
+8.3 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2021 90.9%
The strongest of the 3 years on record. See the 2021 page →
Worst year to buy
2022 87.8%
3.1 points below the 2021 peak. See the 2022 page →
The MG 5 Excite MOT pass rate is 89.3%, +8.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 7,779 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2022. This page lists the most common MG 5 Excite MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The MG 5 Excite passed on its first attempt in 88.3%, and its overall record sits +8.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the MG 5 Excite in the 2023–2025 data: 7,779 tests across 3 model years (2020–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 7,779 |
| Overall pass rate | 89.3% |
| Passed on first attempt | 88.3% |
| Average mileage at test | 45,006 mi |
| Model years covered | 2020–2022 (3 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +8.3 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the MG 5 Excite, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 63% |
| Tyres | 18% |
| Suspension | 12% |
| Visibility | 8% |
| Brakes | 0% |
| Road Wheels | 0% |
Shares are over the MG 5 Excite's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 63% of the recorded MG 5 Excite failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" (3.9%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.7%), "Headlamp not working on main beam" (1.8%) among the MG 5 Excite's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 18% of the recorded MG 5 Excite failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.6%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.4%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.0%) among the MG 5 Excite's tyres faults.
Around 12% of the recorded MG 5 Excite failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (2.0%) among the MG 5 Excite's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the MG 5 Excite, each with how many of the model's 7,779 tests it was noted on.
The strongest MG 5 Excite model year on record is 2021 (90.9% across 3,632 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (87.8%). The gap between them is 3.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
MG 5 Excite reliability is declining in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.2 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 5 Excite | 3,974 | 87.8% |
| 2021 5 Excite | 3,632 | 90.9% |
| 2020 5 Excite | 173 | 90.2% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this MG 5 Excite's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a MG 5 Excite.
the lights — “headlamp not working on dipped beam”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the shock absorbers — “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”
Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the MG 5 Excite. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every 5 Excite model year on record (2020–2022): 4,151 MG 5 Excite cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 7,779 tests. London (NW) has the most, with 297 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | London (NW) | 297 | 87.3% |
| 2 | London (E) | 206 | 92.2% |
| 3 | Hayes (UB) | 183 | 91.3% |
| 4 | London (SE) | 156 | 85.0% |
| 5 | Wembley (HA) | 143 | 86.5% |
| 6 | Croydon (CR) | 125 | 93.1% |
| 7 | London (SW) | 84 | 91.0% |
| 8 | Birmingham (B) | 82 | 91.0% |
| 9 | Romford (RM) | 80 | 93.4% |
| 10 | London (N) | 78 | 91.7% |
| 11 | Hounslow (TW) | 71 | 90.1% |
| 12 | Glasgow (G) | 71 | 80.0% |
| 13 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 67 | 86.4% |
| 14 | Edinburgh (EH) | 57 | 87.7% |
| 15 | Sheffield (S) | 57 | 89.4% |
| 16 | Coventry (CV) | 56 | 89.5% |
| 17 | Nottingham (NG) | 52 | 90.9% |
| 18 | Gloucester (GL) | 51 | 92.6% |
| 19 | Ilford (IG) | 48 | 86.9% |
| 20 | Portsmouth (PO) | 48 | 84.0% |
The twenty areas with the most MG 5 Excite cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
89.3% of the 7,779 recorded MG 5 Excite MOT tests ended in a pass, +8.3 percentage points above the national average. 88.3% of those passed on the first attempt.
2021 is the strongest MG 5 Excite year on record at 90.9%, while 2022 is the weakest at 87.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded MG 5 Excite failures are "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 7% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.