MG 5 Trophy MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

93.8% Above average

1,419 tests across 3 model years, 2022–2024.

+12.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the MG 5 Trophy really fares

93.8% of its MOTs pass — over 1,419 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The MG 5 Trophy MOT pass rate is 93.8%, +12.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,419 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2022 and 2024. This page lists the most common MG 5 Trophy MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how MG 5 Trophy MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

MG 5 Trophy MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The MG 5 Trophy passed on its first attempt in 93.4%, and its overall record sits +12.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the MG 5 Trophy in the 2023–2025 data: 1,419 tests across 3 model years (2022–2024). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,419
Overall pass rate93.8%
Passed on first attempt93.4%
Average mileage at test29,983 mi
Model years covered2022–2024 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+12.8 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common MG 5 Trophy MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the MG 5 Trophy, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 42% 59
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 42% 59
Suspension 11% 15
Visibility 5% 7
Body, chassis, structure 1% 1

Shares are over the MG 5 Trophy's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 42% of the recorded MG 5 Trophy failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.6%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.3%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.0%) among the MG 5 Trophy's tyres faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 42% of the recorded MG 5 Trophy failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.3%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps" (1.4%), "Stop lamp not working" (0.3%) among the MG 5 Trophy's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 11% of the recorded MG 5 Trophy failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (0.6%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.4%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (0.1%) among the MG 5 Trophy's suspension faults.

Top Recorded MG 5 Trophy DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the MG 5 Trophy, each with how many of the model's 1,419 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 32 MG 5 Trophy tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 23 MG 5 Trophy tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps" (Rectified) — noted on about 20 MG 5 Trophy tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 18 MG 5 Trophy tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 14 MG 5 Trophy tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (Major) — noted on about 9 MG 5 Trophy tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst MG 5 Trophy Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest MG 5 Trophy model year on record is 2024 (100.0% across 104 tests), and the weakest is 2023 (92.3%). The gap between them is 7.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

MG 5 Trophy reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.5 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2024 5 Trophy 104 100.0% 100.0% 22,178 mi Headlamp aim too low
2023 5 Trophy 822 92.3% 91.7% 36,452 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2022 5 Trophy 493 94.9% 94.7% 31,320 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for MG 5 Trophy Owners

These checks follow this MG 5 Trophy's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a MG 5 Trophy.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the shock absorbers — “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the MG 5 Trophy. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: MG 5 Trophy MOT & Reliability

What is the MG 5 Trophy MOT pass rate?

93.8% of the 1,419 recorded MG 5 Trophy MOT tests ended in a pass, +12.8 percentage points above the national average. 93.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which MG 5 Trophy model years pass the MOT most often?

2024 is the strongest MG 5 Trophy year on record at 100.0%, while 2023 is the weakest at 92.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common MG 5 Trophy MOT failures?

The most recorded MG 5 Trophy failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.