Pass rate, every year
1,025,245 tests across 24 model years, 2000–2023.
−2.1 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
1,025,245 tests across 24 model years, 2000–2023.
−2.1 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2023 91.7%
The strongest of the 24 years on record. See the 2023 page →
Worst year to buy
2000 69.5%
22.2 points below the 2023 peak. See the 2000 page →
The Volkswagen Transporter MOT pass rate is 78.9%, −2.1 percentage points below the UK average. That is 1,025,245 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2023. This page lists the most common Volkswagen Transporter MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Transporter MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Volkswagen Transporter passed on its first attempt in 73.9%, and its overall record sits −2.1 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volkswagen Transporter in the 2023–2025 data: 1,025,245 tests across 24 model years (2000–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 1,025,245 |
| Overall pass rate | 78.9% |
| Passed on first attempt | 73.9% |
| Average mileage at test | 116,991 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2023 (24 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −2.1 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volkswagen Transporter, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 28% |
| Suspension | 27% |
| Visibility | 18% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 12% |
| Brakes | 5% |
| Steering | 4% |
| Tyres | 3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3% |
Shares are over the Volkswagen Transporter's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 28% of the recorded Volkswagen Transporter failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (7.7%), "Position lamp not working" (0.8%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps" (0.3%) among the Volkswagen Transporter's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 27% of the recorded Volkswagen Transporter failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (2.5%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (2.2%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.8%) among the Volkswagen Transporter's suspension faults.
Around 18% of the recorded Volkswagen Transporter failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (5.5%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.3%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.2%) among the Volkswagen Transporter's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volkswagen Transporter, each with how many of the model's 1,025,245 tests it was noted on.
1 failure item is recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABS warning lamp on | 1.2% | 0.3% | 4.0× | £3–£15 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (1,025,245 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Transporter records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Volkswagen Transporter model year on record is 2023 (91.7% across 424 tests), and the weakest is 2000 (69.5%). The gap between them is 22.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Volkswagen Transporter reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.1 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 Transporter | 424 | 91.7% |
| 2022 Transporter | 13,439 | 88.8% |
| 2021 Transporter | 39,827 | 87.2% |
| 2020 Transporter | 47,487 | 87.1% |
| 2019 Transporter | 61,326 | 86.7% |
| 2018 Transporter | 66,198 | 85.2% |
| 2017 Transporter | 68,267 | 83.6% |
| 2016 Transporter | 68,579 | 83.1% |
| 2015 Transporter | 63,322 | 81.2% |
| 2014 Transporter | 57,130 | 80.0% |
| 2013 Transporter | 52,082 | 80.5% |
| 2012 Transporter | 46,005 | 78.7% |
| 2011 Transporter | 45,436 | 77.6% |
| 2010 Transporter | 41,238 | 76.1% |
| 2009 Transporter | 35,088 | 74.6% |
| 2008 Transporter | 49,623 | 73.4% |
| 2007 Transporter | 52,357 | 73.1% |
| 2006 Transporter | 45,111 | 71.3% |
| 2005 Transporter | 39,757 | 71.3% |
| 2004 Transporter | 36,283 | 71.0% |
| 2003 Transporter | 27,723 | 70.4% |
| 2002 Transporter | 25,259 | 70.4% |
| 2001 Transporter | 25,201 | 69.5% |
| 2000 Transporter | 18,083 | 69.5% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Volkswagen Transporter's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volkswagen Transporter.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volkswagen Transporter. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
78.9% of the 1,025,245 recorded Volkswagen Transporter MOT tests ended in a pass, −2.1 percentage points below the national average. 73.9% of those passed on the first attempt.
2023 is the strongest Volkswagen Transporter year on record at 91.7%, while 2001 is the weakest at 69.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Volkswagen Transporter failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 13% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.