Pass rate, every year
636,138 tests across 20 model years, 2004–2023.
−0.5 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
636,138 tests across 20 model years, 2004–2023.
−0.5 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2023 94.1%
The strongest of the 20 years on record. See the 2023 page →
Worst year to buy
2006 67.8%
26.3 points below the 2023 peak. See the 2006 page →
The Kia Picanto MOT pass rate is 80.5%, −0.5 percentage points below the UK average. That is 636,138 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2004 and 2023. This page lists the most common Kia Picanto MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Kia Picanto passed on its first attempt in 76.4%, and its overall record sits −0.5 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Kia Picanto in the 2023–2025 data: 636,138 tests across 20 model years (2004–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 636,138 |
| Overall pass rate | 80.5% |
| Passed on first attempt | 76.4% |
| Average mileage at test | 49,879 mi |
| Model years covered | 2004–2023 (20 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −0.5 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Kia Picanto, the Brakes section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Brakes | 26% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 25% |
| Suspension | 19% |
| Visibility | 14% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 10% |
| Tyres | 3% |
| Steering | 3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 0% |
Shares are over the Kia Picanto's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 26% of the recorded Kia Picanto failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (3.0%), "Parking brake performance inoperative on one side" (1.3%), "Service brake performance excessively binding" (0.9%) among the Kia Picanto's brakes faults.
Around 25% of the recorded Kia Picanto failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (3.2%), "Position lamp not working" (2.2%), "Daytime running lamps not working" (0.5%) among the Kia Picanto's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 19% of the recorded Kia Picanto failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.7%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.1%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (0.8%) among the Kia Picanto's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Kia Picanto, each with how many of the model's 636,138 tests it was noted on.
2 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model. One has a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parking brake ineffective on one side | 1.9% | 0.4% | 4.7× | £60–£150 |
| Tyre has a tear | 14.4% | 9.2% | 1.6× | £45–£95 part £55–£85 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (636,138 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Picanto records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Kia Picanto model year on record is 2023 (94.1% across 461 tests), and the weakest is 2006 (67.8%). The gap between them is 26.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 Picanto | 461 | 94.1% |
| 2022 Picanto | 6,863 | 92.3% |
| 2021 Picanto | 17,358 | 92.6% |
| 2020 Picanto | 24,810 | 92.5% |
| 2019 Picanto | 53,142 | 90.8% |
| 2018 Picanto | 51,880 | 89.9% |
| 2017 Picanto | 43,597 | 87.1% |
| 2016 Picanto | 43,375 | 83.4% |
| 2015 Picanto | 47,262 | 83.0% |
| 2014 Picanto | 51,482 | 80.9% |
| 2013 Picanto | 46,882 | 77.9% |
| 2012 Picanto | 49,983 | 75.1% |
| 2011 Picanto | 40,603 | 73.3% |
| 2010 Picanto | 50,019 | 72.7% |
| 2009 Picanto | 49,356 | 71.9% |
| 2008 Picanto | 12,530 | 70.8% |
| 2007 Picanto | 10,446 | 69.6% |
| 2006 Picanto | 15,469 | 67.8% |
| 2005 Picanto | 13,833 | 68.6% |
| 2004 Picanto | 6,787 | 69.2% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Kia Picanto's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Kia Picanto.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Kia Picanto. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Picanto model year on record (2004–2023): 249,372 Kia Picanto cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 636,124 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 6,780 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 6,780 | 83.7% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 5,912 | 82.2% |
| 3 | Nottingham (NG) | 5,699 | 78.9% |
| 4 | Portsmouth (PO) | 5,674 | 80.6% |
| 5 | Manchester (M) | 4,733 | 80.0% |
| 6 | Cardiff (CF) | 4,601 | 79.1% |
| 7 | Bristol (BS) | 4,543 | 77.2% |
| 8 | Swansea (SA) | 4,247 | 79.8% |
| 9 | Stockport (SK) | 4,061 | 83.0% |
| 10 | Peterborough (PE) | 3,930 | 81.7% |
| 11 | Glasgow (G) | 3,901 | 76.3% |
| 12 | Guildford (GU) | 3,845 | 83.0% |
| 13 | Leicester (LE) | 3,831 | 83.0% |
| 14 | Brighton (BN) | 3,824 | 80.7% |
| 15 | Derby (DE) | 3,591 | 82.4% |
| 16 | Southampton (SO) | 3,446 | 82.0% |
| 17 | Maidstone (ME) | 3,352 | 83.3% |
| 18 | Edinburgh (EH) | 3,303 | 74.3% |
| 19 | Bolton (BL) | 3,286 | 81.5% |
| 20 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 3,224 | 78.3% |
The twenty areas with the most Kia Picanto cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
80.5% of the 636,138 recorded Kia Picanto MOT tests ended in a pass, −0.5 percentage points below the national average. 76.4% of those passed on the first attempt.
2023 is the strongest Kia Picanto year on record at 94.1%, while 2006 is the weakest at 67.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Kia Picanto failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.