2023 Kia Picanto MOT pass rate

Pass rate

94.1%

Above average — 0.7 pts behind the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 461 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£80

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 94.1% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2006 67.8% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 26.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.9%
Typical mileage
13k mi

The 2023 Kia Picanto MOT pass rate is 94.1% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 53.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Kia Picanto on the real record

94.1% of 2023 Kia Picanto MOTs passed — 461 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Kia Picanto does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.7× the national share

Tyres make up 53.1% of everything recorded on the 2023 Kia Picanto, against 19.8% nationally — 33.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Kia Picanto? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2023 Kia Picanto compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 0.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.9%. The median 2023 Kia Picanto in this dataset had covered 12,737 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.0% of the time, April–September 97.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too low", noted on 1.08% of tests.

  • 461 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.1% overall pass rate, 93.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Kia Picanto, the average is 80.5% — best year 2023 (94.1%), worst 2006 (67.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
461
Typical mileage (median)
12,737 mi
Make and model
Kia Picanto
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Picanto MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.4%
30-60k 90.3%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Picanto

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 83 96.4%
South East 79 96.2%
North West 67 89.6%
Yorkshire 41 92.7%
West Midlands 41 90.2%
East of England 41 95.1%
East Midlands 34 97.1%
South West 29 96.6%
Wales 18 94.4%
North East 18 94.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 Picanto

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 53.1%
+33.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 15.9%
−5.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 10.3%
+5.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Lamps & electrics 9.0%
−3.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.5%
  • Brakes 4.1%
  • Body & chassis 0.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.7%
  • Identification 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Kia Picanto tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 Picanto

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.1% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.1% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 0.7% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 Picanto through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£80 — and 34% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£80
Cheapest common item: daytime running lamps not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
34%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 461 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Picanto, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2004 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.8% to 94.1% — a spread of 26.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 69.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2005 68.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 67.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 69.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2008 70.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2009 71.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2010 72.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  8. 2011 73.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2012 75.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2013 77.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2014 80.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  12. 2015 83.0% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  13. 2016 83.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  14. 2017 87.1% wipers does not clear the…
  15. 2018 89.9% wipers does not clear the…
  16. 2019 90.8% wipers does not clear the…
  17. 2020 92.5% wipers blade defective
  18. 2021 92.6% wipers blade defective
  19. 2022 92.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  20. 2023 94.1%
    headlamp aim too low

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Kia Picanto with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Kia Picanto 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 145 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 77 53.10% 19.76% +33.34
Suspension 23 15.90% 20.98% −5.08
Visibility 15 10.30% 4.97% +5.33
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 13 9.00% 12.21% −3.21
Non-component advisories 8 5.50% 4.18% +1.32
Brakes 6 4.10% 20.89% −16.79
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.70% 5.57% −4.87
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 0.70% 5.52% −4.82
Identification of the vehicle 1 0.70% 1.76% −1.06

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 461 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.87% £45–95 Tyres →
Daytime running lamps not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.65% £3–15 Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.65% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.65% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.65% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.43% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.43% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.43% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.2% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.1% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 3.7% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.1% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.1% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 0.87% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 428 94.4% 13,032 mi
30-60k 31 90.3% 39,666 mi
60-90k 1 100.0% 60,320 mi

Source: 461 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 Picanto MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Kia Picanto?

94.1% of the 461 2023 Kia Picanto tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 93.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Kia Picanto?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too low (1.08%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.08%), has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (0.87%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Kia Picanto MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.4% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Kia Picanto in this dataset had covered 12,737 mi.

Does the season affect the 2023 Kia Picanto MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 97.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.