Vauxhall Corsa vs Volkswagen Polo

The two cars compared on 5,593,212 real MOT tests: pass rates, first-time passes, the failures each is known for, repair costs and how both have moved year by year.

77.3%

pass rate across 3,313,248 tests

71.4% first-time pass rate

78.3%

pass rate across 2,279,964 tests

73.0% first-time pass rate

The short answer

Volkswagen Polo edges the MOT comparison

Across 5,593,212 tests, the Volkswagen Polo has the stronger first-time record: 73.0% against 71.4%, a 1.6-point gap. On all MOTs the Volkswagen Polo is ahead at 78.3% versus 77.3%. A typical repair bill is different: £21–£56 for the Vauxhall Corsa and £32–£89 for the Volkswagen Polo; at their pass rates that is roughly £469–£1,270 versus £689–£1,932 per 100 tests. The costliest common failure on the Vauxhall Corsa is Engine oil leaking excessively at 11.0% of tests, up to £700 to fix.

  • First-time pass: 71.4% vs 73.0%.
  • All MOTs: 77.3% vs 78.3%.
  • Like-for-like: −2.7 vs −1.8 points.
  • Typical repair bill: £21–£56 vs £32–£89.
  • At 90,000–120,000 miles: 71.6% vs 70.2%.
Vauxhall Corsa against Volkswagen Polo, measure by measure
Measure Corsa Polo
MOT tests on record 3,313,248 2,279,964
Pass rate, all MOTs 77.3% 78.3% stronger figure
First-time pass rate 71.4% 73.0% stronger figure
Against the UK average −3.7 pts −2.7 pts stronger figure
Like-for-like, age and mileage adjusted −2.7 pts −1.8 pts stronger figure
Average mileage at test 64,976 mi 69,715 mi
Model years on record 2000–2023 (24) 2000–2023 (24)
Best model year 2023 · 95.6% 2023 · 94.9%
Worst model year 2003 · 68.4% 2005 · 68.3%
Typical repair bill £21–£56 stronger figure £32–£89
Expected repair spend per 100 tests £469–£1,270 stronger figure £689–£1,932
Main fuel Petrol 92% Petrol 92%
Variants recorded 4 5

A ✓ marks the stronger figure in each row. It is a comparison between the two cars, not a judgement against the national average.

What goes wrong most often

The most common priced failures on each model, as a share of all its tests. Repair costs are estimates from UK parts data, not quotes.

Year by year

The newest 8 years with published results. A model's headline rate hides a wide spread between its best and worst years.

Pass rate by year for Vauxhall Corsa and Volkswagen Polo
Model year Corsa Polo
2016 80.0% · 269,467 tests 82.9% · 179,713 tests
2017 81.8% · 180,431 tests 84.3% · 156,704 tests
2018 84.5% · 176,877 tests 83.3% · 151,895 tests
2019 87.2% · 155,977 tests 88.0% · 120,567 tests
2020 89.9% · 134,852 tests 92.1% · 79,229 tests
2021 90.1% · 66,466 tests 92.5% · 59,188 tests
2022 91.5% · 26,298 tests 94.0% · 22,339 tests
2023 95.6% · 341 tests 94.9% · 808 tests

Does the pass rate hold at higher mileage?

Pass rate by the mileage recorded at test, pooled across every published year. A car that stays strong past 90,000 miles is doing something right.

Pass rate by mileage band for Vauxhall Corsa and Volkswagen Polo
Mileage Corsa Polo
0–30,000 mi 88.2% · 442,263 tests 91.0% · 331,793 tests
30,000–60,000 mi 80.2% · 1,045,803 tests 82.8% · 697,945 tests
60,000–90,000 mi 74.4% · 1,041,121 tests 75.3% · 642,037 tests
90,000–120,000 mi 71.6% · 568,901 tests 70.2% · 397,278 tests
120k+ 70.6% · 210,517 tests 67.5% · 209,648 tests

What to check before you buy

Vauxhall Corsa

  • Engine oil leaking excessively — 11.0% of tests, £200–£700 to put right.
  • Shock absorber leaking — 9.0% of tests, £30–£75 to put right.
  • The weakest year on record is 2003 at 68.4%; check that generation's MOT history closely.

Volkswagen Polo

  • Exhaust system leaking — 6.1% of tests, £45–£120 to put right.
  • Track rod end dust cover damaged — 3.1% of tests, £18–£45 to put right.
  • The weakest year on record is 2005 at 68.3%; check that generation's MOT history closely.

Both columns cover every published year for the model. Pass rates are test-weighted, so a model with more recent tests is not dragged down by its oldest ones. Repair figures are estimates from UK parts data; a garage quote is the only number that matters for a specific car. The same car can be tested in more than one year, so these are test outcomes, not a count of individual vehicles.

Want a different pair? Compare any two cars side by side →

Figures cover every published model year, weighted by test volume, and come from the 2023–2025 test data. Read the full pages for the Vauxhall Corsa and the Volkswagen Polo.