Car
Honda Jazz
83.3%
pass rate across 1,163,951 tests
80.5% first-time pass rate
The two cars compared on 2,741,691 real MOT tests: pass rates, first-time passes, the failures each is known for, repair costs and how both have moved year by year.
Car
83.3%
pass rate across 1,163,951 tests
80.5% first-time pass rate
Car
82.8%
pass rate across 1,577,740 tests
79.6% first-time pass rate
The short answer
The two are level on first-time passes: 80.5% for the Honda Jazz and 79.6% for the Toyota YARIS. Even after adjusting for the age and mileage of the cars tested, the Honda Jazz is +4.8 points against its expected rate, the Toyota YARIS +3.3. A typical repair bill is similar: £25–£66 for the Honda Jazz and £24–£66 for the Toyota YARIS; at their pass rates that is roughly £414–£1,102 versus £414–£1,138 per 100 tests.
| Measure | Jazz | YARIS |
|---|---|---|
| MOT tests on record | 1,163,951 | 1,577,740 |
| Pass rate, all MOTs | 83.3% stronger figure | 82.8% |
| First-time pass rate | 80.5% stronger figure | 79.6% |
| Against the UK average | +2.3 pts stronger figure | +1.8 pts |
| Like-for-like, age and mileage adjusted | +4.8 pts stronger figure | +3.3 pts |
| Average mileage at test | 59,281 mi | 67,038 mi |
| Model years on record | 2002–2023 (22) | 2000–2023 (24) |
| Best model year | 2023 · 97.7% | 2023 · 96.3% |
| Worst model year | 2002 · 71.6% | 2000 · 71.7% |
| Typical repair bill | £25–£66 | £24–£66 stronger figure |
| Expected repair spend per 100 tests | £414–£1,102 stronger figure | £414–£1,138 |
| Main fuel | Petrol 94% | Petrol 72% |
| Variants recorded | 5 | 5 |
A ✓ marks the stronger figure in each row. It is a comparison between the two cars, not a judgement against the national average.
The most common priced failures on each model, as a share of all its tests. Repair costs are estimates from UK parts data, not quotes.
The newest 8 years with published results. A model's headline rate hides a wide spread between its best and worst years.
| Model year | Jazz | YARIS |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 91.7% · 58,259 tests | 89.2% · 93,641 tests |
| 2017 | 92.6% · 56,220 tests | 88.8% · 88,588 tests |
| 2018 | 93.4% · 62,657 tests | 90.6% · 90,292 tests |
| 2019 | 94.8% · 50,845 tests | 92.7% · 87,913 tests |
| 2020 | 96.0% · 32,012 tests | 94.1% · 60,961 tests |
| 2021 | 96.1% · 28,382 tests | 95.3% · 44,414 tests |
| 2022 | 96.4% · 10,395 tests | 95.2% · 19,552 tests |
| 2023 | 97.7% · 304 tests | 96.3% · 935 tests |
Pass rate by the mileage recorded at test, pooled across every published year. A car that stays strong past 90,000 miles is doing something right.
| Mileage | Jazz | YARIS |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30,000 mi | 94.5% · 245,851 tests | 93.9% · 301,163 tests |
| 30,000–60,000 mi | 87.4% · 347,601 tests | 86.2% · 469,858 tests |
| 60,000–90,000 mi | 79.4% · 289,855 tests | 79.4% · 395,959 tests |
| 90,000–120,000 mi | 73.9% · 178,712 tests | 75.0% · 248,142 tests |
| 120k+ | 70.6% · 101,442 tests | 72.4% · 161,681 tests |
Both columns cover every published year for the model. Pass rates are test-weighted, so a model with more recent tests is not dragged down by its oldest ones. Repair figures are estimates from UK parts data; a garage quote is the only number that matters for a specific car. The same car can be tested in more than one year, so these are test outcomes, not a count of individual vehicles.
Want a different pair? Compare any two cars side by side →