Calculate my fail sheet

2015 Nissan Juke MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

77.6%

Around average — 4.5 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 140,400 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£56

Most common fault

Brakes

25.1% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

3.6 pts down across model years — 5.0% in 2010, 1.4% in 2023.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.4% pass
  • Avoid 2010 70.4% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 25 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.6%
Typical mileage
63k mi

The 2015 Nissan Juke MOT pass rate is 77.6% of its MOT tests — 4.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Nissan Juke on the real record

77.6% of 2015 Nissan Juke MOTs passed — 140,400 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with lamps & electrics

Lamps & electrics are 4.5% of this car’s recorded faults, against 12.2% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Juke? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Nissan Juke compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 4.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.6%. The median 2015 Nissan Juke in this dataset had covered 63,346 mi.

62% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 79.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.7% of the time, April–September 77.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 8.90% of tests.

  • 140,400 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.6% overall pass rate, 71.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Juke, the average is 79.7% — best year 2023 (95.4%), worst 2010 (70.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
140,400
Typical mileage (median)
63,346 mi
Make and model
Nissan Juke
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Juke MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.8%
30-60k 81.5%
60-90k 74.8%
90-120k 71.2%
120k+ 70.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 79.9%
Diesel 73.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (62% of tests).

Where the Nissan Juke is most common

Across all Juke model years on record (2010–2023): 465,135 Nissan Juke cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 1,128,523 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 16,624 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 16,624 3.6% 38,893 82.4%
2 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 11,080 2.4% 29,555 77.9%
3 Sheffield (S) 10,897 2.3% 27,741 80.2%
4 Manchester (M) 9,414 2% 22,049 79.8%
5 Nottingham (NG) 8,718 1.9% 22,703 77.4%
6 Cardiff (CF) 8,470 1.8% 23,530 76.1%
7 Leicester (LE) 7,668 1.6% 19,371 79.5%
8 Glasgow (G) 7,465 1.6% 18,511 77.8%
9 Peterborough (PE) 7,412 1.6% 17,650 80.8%
10 London (SE) 7,183 1.5% 15,556 86.2%
11 Bristol (BS) 6,907 1.5% 18,267 76.6%
12 Derby (DE) 6,815 1.5% 16,259 80.2%
13 Northampton (NN) 6,561 1.4% 16,319 77.2%
14 Warrington (WA) 6,411 1.4% 15,313 79.4%
15 Doncaster (DN) 6,150 1.3% 14,979 78.6%
16 Coventry (CV) 6,020 1.3% 14,127 80.8%
17 Middlesbrough (TS) 5,808 1.2% 15,613 76.3%
18 Chelmsford (CM) 5,774 1.2% 13,337 82.8%
19 Romford (RM) 5,734 1.2% 11,724 86.0%
20 Stoke On Trent (ST) 5,645 1.2% 14,710 77.7%

The twenty areas with the most Nissan Juke cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Juke

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 23,779 81.6%
North West 19,071 76.6%
West Midlands 15,212 78.7%
Yorkshire 14,620 75.3%
East of England 13,615 80.3%
South West 11,951 76.0%
East Midlands 10,343 76.9%
North East 9,099 72.7%
Scotland 8,146 71.1%
Wales 7,780 74.2%
London 6,783 85.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 Juke

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 25.1%
+4.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 22.2%
+2.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 21.6%
+0.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 5.6%
+0.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 5.5%
  • Advisories 5.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.3%
  • Body & chassis 2.8%
  • Identification 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Nissan Juke tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 Juke

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 8.9% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 2.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 2.2% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 Juke through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£56 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£56
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
30%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 140,400 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Juke, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2010 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.4% to 95.4% — a spread of 25 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 70.4% track rod end ball joint has…
  2. 2011 71.1% track rod end ball joint has…
  3. 2012 71.9% ball joint excessively worn
  4. 2013 72.0% ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2014 74.6% ball joint excessively worn
  6. 2015 77.6%
    ball joint excessively worn
  7. 2016 81.5% ball joint excessively worn
  8. 2017 85.7% ball joint excessively worn
  9. 2018 88.5% wipers does not clear the…
  10. 2019 89.3% wipers does not clear the…
  11. 2020 92.0% wipers does not clear the…
  12. 2021 93.3% wipers does not clear the…
  13. 2022 95.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  14. 2023 95.4% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Nissan Juke with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Nissan Juke 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 234,241 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 59,613 25.10% 20.89% +4.21
Tyres 52,770 22.20% 19.76% +2.44
Suspension 51,212 21.60% 20.98% +0.62
Visibility 13,385 5.60% 4.97% +0.63
Steering 13,090 5.50% 2.57% +2.93
Non-component advisories 13,028 5.50% 4.18% +1.32
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10,755 4.50% 12.21% −7.71
Noise, emissions and leaks 10,107 4.30% 5.52% −1.22
Body, chassis, structure 6,583 2.80% 5.57% −2.77
Identification of the vehicle 3,698 1.60% 1.76% −0.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 140,400 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 8.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.8% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.5% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 13.6% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.5% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.8% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.5% £45–110
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.9% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 7,532 89.8% 23,206 mi
30-60k 54,594 81.5% 47,384 mi
60-90k 56,459 74.8% 73,073 mi
90-120k 17,644 71.2% 101,181 mi
120k+ 4,066 70.1% 137,093 mi

Source: 140,400 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 Juke MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Nissan Juke?

77.6% of the 140,400 2015 Nissan Juke tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 71.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Nissan Juke?

The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (8.90%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (3.06%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.62%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Nissan Juke MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.8% of the time, falling to 70.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Nissan Juke in this dataset had covered 63,346 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2015 Nissan Juke?

Petrol: 79.9% pass rate across 87,147 tests. Diesel: 73.9% pass rate across 53,253 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2015 Nissan Juke MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.