Mitsubishi Outlander 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Mitsubishi Outlander 2015 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 90.7% in UB down to 70.9% in AB — 19.8 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 87 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 19.8-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2015 Mitsubishi Outlander in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.0 extra failures — about £28–£69 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
39 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Peugeot 3008 (19.9). Narrower: DS DS3 (19.7).
Rates are for the 2015 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| AB | 70.9% | 350 |
| EH | 71.3% | 481 |
| G | 73.6% | 516 |
| LS | 74.1% | 448 |
| DL | 74.9% | 227 |
| YO | 75.0% | 248 |
| KY | 75.5% | 274 |
| SY | 76.1% | 264 |
| BN | 76.2% | 483 |
| WD | 77.4% | 243 |
| EX | 77.5% | 742 |
| BR | 77.7% | 355 |
| GU | 78.4% | 731 |
| BS | 78.5% | 859 |
| PL | 78.5% | 339 |
| SN | 78.7% | 442 |
| CF | 78.8% | 485 |
| NE | 78.8% | 467 |
| BA | 79.2% | 331 |
| ST | 79.2% | 423 |
| SP | 79.2% | 236 |
| SA | 79.6% | 431 |
| CO | 79.6% | 250 |
| PO | 79.7% | 587 |
| GL | 80.1% | 664 |
| L | 80.2% | 339 |
| BD | 80.3% | 441 |
| SO | 80.3% | 492 |
| NG | 80.6% | 597 |
| TN | 80.7% | 623 |
| WF | 80.8% | 255 |
| RH | 81.0% | 642 |
| DT | 81.0% | 216 |
| BL | 81.2% | 229 |
| NR | 81.4% | 414 |
| CV | 81.4% | 479 |
| SG | 81.7% | 306 |
| IP | 81.7% | 394 |
| CT | 81.7% | 263 |
| HR | 81.8% | 231 |
| DN | 81.9% | 387 |
| CH | 81.9% | 354 |
| BH | 82.1% | 429 |
| LL | 82.3% | 322 |
| CW | 82.4% | 227 |
| NN | 82.5% | 531 |
| SK | 82.5% | 354 |
| MK | 82.7% | 421 |
| OX | 82.7% | 502 |
| S | 82.7% | 890 |
| RG | 82.7% | 643 |
| CB | 82.7% | 313 |
| HU | 83.1% | 213 |
| WS | 83.2% | 274 |
| PE | 83.5% | 677 |
| NP | 83.7% | 227 |
| WA | 84.3% | 281 |
| OL | 84.6% | 201 |
| EN | 84.6% | 318 |
| HP | 84.6% | 546 |
| SS | 84.6% | 273 |
| WV | 84.6% | 221 |
| KT | 84.7% | 554 |
| M | 84.7% | 517 |
| NW | 85.2% | 938 |
| B | 85.2% | 1,027 |
| LE | 85.2% | 467 |
| DY | 85.2% | 271 |
| ME | 85.4% | 603 |
| W | 85.8% | 374 |
| CM | 85.8% | 325 |
| DE | 85.9% | 483 |
| TA | 86.0% | 235 |
| PR | 86.3% | 328 |
| LU | 86.4% | 396 |
| DA | 86.8% | 446 |
| HA | 87.3% | 803 |
| TW | 87.3% | 584 |
| SL | 87.4% | 522 |
| RM | 87.5% | 745 |
| SE | 87.7% | 1,137 |
| SW | 88.1% | 621 |
| IG | 88.7% | 568 |
| CR | 88.9% | 808 |
| N | 89.3% | 867 |
| E | 90.5% | 1,939 |
| UB | 90.7% | 773 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (83.7%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 7 points above its own all-years national rate.