Peugeot 3008 2018 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Peugeot 3008 2018 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 93.4% in UB down to 73.6% in DD — 19.9 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 105 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 19.9-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2018 Peugeot 3008 in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.0 extra failures — about £31–£87 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
38 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Fiat 500X (20). Narrower: Mitsubishi Outlander (19.8).
Rates are for the 2018 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| DD | 73.6% | 261 |
| KY | 77.4% | 345 |
| AB | 77.5% | 475 |
| ML | 79.0% | 556 |
| IV | 79.4% | 403 |
| EH | 79.6% | 746 |
| G | 79.6% | 1,577 |
| KA | 79.7% | 561 |
| PA | 80.3% | 613 |
| SP | 81.0% | 274 |
| HD | 81.2% | 218 |
| MK | 81.5% | 607 |
| PH | 81.9% | 271 |
| LS | 82.5% | 594 |
| W | 82.7% | 237 |
| CF | 82.8% | 773 |
| BD | 83.0% | 400 |
| BL | 83.1% | 502 |
| NN | 83.2% | 1,076 |
| YO | 83.2% | 566 |
| PR | 83.2% | 626 |
| FK | 83.3% | 216 |
| ST | 83.6% | 769 |
| TS | 83.7% | 584 |
| DY | 83.8% | 339 |
| NP | 84.2% | 595 |
| SN | 84.6% | 612 |
| LN | 84.8% | 282 |
| PO | 84.8% | 763 |
| DH | 84.8% | 349 |
| WN | 84.9% | 451 |
| CO | 84.9% | 392 |
| M | 85.1% | 951 |
| WF | 85.1% | 813 |
| LA | 85.1% | 336 |
| WS | 85.2% | 809 |
| OX | 85.2% | 698 |
| WD | 85.3% | 245 |
| N | 85.5% | 318 |
| SY | 85.6% | 499 |
| DL | 85.6% | 312 |
| CA | 85.6% | 333 |
| FY | 85.6% | 209 |
| SA | 85.7% | 551 |
| NE | 85.7% | 824 |
| SK | 85.8% | 664 |
| CH | 85.9% | 962 |
| WA | 85.9% | 743 |
| TQ | 85.9% | 241 |
| CW | 85.9% | 461 |
| BS | 86.1% | 1,158 |
| L | 86.1% | 849 |
| WV | 86.1% | 461 |
| TF | 86.2% | 348 |
| NR | 86.3% | 805 |
| CT | 86.5% | 503 |
| B | 86.6% | 1,976 |
| OL | 86.7% | 540 |
| BH | 86.8% | 318 |
| SG | 86.8% | 516 |
| CR | 86.9% | 480 |
| TR | 86.9% | 352 |
| GU | 87.0% | 710 |
| TN | 87.1% | 511 |
| EX | 87.1% | 591 |
| NG | 87.2% | 1,317 |
| DE | 87.2% | 954 |
| RH | 87.2% | 454 |
| HU | 87.4% | 602 |
| RG | 87.5% | 955 |
| SE | 87.7% | 454 |
| DN | 87.7% | 880 |
| PL | 87.9% | 726 |
| S | 88.1% | 1,347 |
| EN | 88.1% | 253 |
| LL | 88.2% | 617 |
| SW | 88.2% | 271 |
| BB | 88.3% | 428 |
| LU | 88.4% | 329 |
| CV | 88.6% | 1,330 |
| AL | 88.7% | 213 |
| LE | 88.8% | 952 |
| PE | 88.8% | 1,433 |
| BA | 88.9% | 431 |
| CB | 89.1% | 384 |
| KT | 89.1% | 696 |
| GL | 89.1% | 615 |
| SL | 89.5% | 220 |
| BN | 89.6% | 665 |
| WR | 89.8% | 372 |
| HP | 90.1% | 416 |
| DT | 90.2% | 255 |
| NW | 90.2% | 246 |
| ME | 90.3% | 724 |
| TA | 90.4% | 407 |
| RM | 90.5% | 673 |
| HA | 90.5% | 370 |
| IP | 90.6% | 625 |
| SS | 90.6% | 994 |
| DA | 90.8% | 411 |
| SO | 90.8% | 575 |
| CM | 90.9% | 1,063 |
| TW | 91.6% | 395 |
| E | 91.7% | 527 |
| UB | 93.4% | 243 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (80.9%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 13 points above its own all-years national rate.