Pass rate, every year
501,485 tests across 15 model years, 2009–2023.
−0.1 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
501,485 tests across 15 model years, 2009–2023.
−0.1 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2023 96.2%
The strongest of the 15 years on record. See the 2023 page →
Worst year to buy
2009 67.0%
29.2 points below the 2023 peak. See the 2009 page →
The Peugeot 3008 MOT pass rate is 80.9%, −0.1 percentage points below the UK average. That is 501,485 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2009 and 2023. This page lists the most common Peugeot 3008 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 3008 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Peugeot 3008 passed on its first attempt in 76.8%, and its overall record sits −0.1 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Peugeot 3008 in the 2023–2025 data: 501,485 tests across 15 model years (2009–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 501,485 |
| Overall pass rate | 80.9% |
| Passed on first attempt | 76.8% |
| Average mileage at test | 65,022 mi |
| Model years covered | 2009–2023 (15 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −0.1 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Peugeot 3008, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 42% |
| Suspension | 19% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 17% |
| Tyres | 8% |
| Visibility | 6% |
| Steering | 5% |
| Brakes | 4% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 0% |
Shares are over the Peugeot 3008's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 42% of the recorded Peugeot 3008 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (5.7%), "Stop lamp not working" (1.7%), "Position lamp not working" (1.3%) among the Peugeot 3008's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 19% of the recorded Peugeot 3008 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (2.8%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.7%), "Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn" (0.4%) among the Peugeot 3008's suspension faults.
Around 17% of the recorded Peugeot 3008 failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (2.5%), "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (2.0%) among the Peugeot 3008's body, chassis, structure faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Peugeot 3008, each with how many of the model's 501,485 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Peugeot 3008 model year on record is 2023 (96.2% across 262 tests), and the weakest is 2009 (67.0%). The gap between them is 29.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Peugeot 3008 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 3008 | 262 | 96.2% |
| 2022 3008 | 9,666 | 92.3% |
| 2021 3008 | 24,992 | 91.8% |
| 2020 3008 | 37,814 | 90.6% |
| 2019 3008 | 63,272 | 88.7% |
| 2018 3008 | 63,428 | 86.1% |
| 2017 3008 | 57,745 | 83.6% |
| 2016 3008 | 24,420 | 78.1% |
| 2015 3008 | 29,759 | 78.5% |
| 2014 3008 | 31,068 | 75.6% |
| 2013 3008 | 42,684 | 72.8% |
| 2012 3008 | 40,892 | 73.2% |
| 2011 3008 | 39,572 | 71.7% |
| 2010 3008 | 32,954 | 69.3% |
| 2009 3008 | 2,957 | 67.0% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Peugeot 3008's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Peugeot 3008.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Peugeot 3008. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
80.9% of the 501,485 recorded Peugeot 3008 MOT tests ended in a pass, −0.1 percentage points below the national average. 76.8% of those passed on the first attempt.
2023 is the strongest Peugeot 3008 year on record at 96.2%, while 2009 is the weakest at 67.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Peugeot 3008 failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Coil spring fractured or broken" — together around 9% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.