2021 Peugeot 3008 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.8%

Above average — 0.6 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 24,992 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£104

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.2% pass
  • Avoid 2009 67.0% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 29.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.1%
Typical mileage
30k mi

The 2021 Peugeot 3008 MOT pass rate is 91.8% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 45.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Peugeot 3008 on the real record

91.8% of 2021 Peugeot 3008 MOTs passed — 24,992 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 3008 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.3× the national share

Tyres make up 45.0% of everything recorded on the 2021 Peugeot 3008, against 19.8% nationally — 25.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 3008? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Peugeot 3008 first registered in 2021 is combined here — 6 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 Peugeot 3008 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 0.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.1%. The median 2021 Peugeot 3008 in this dataset had covered 29,770 mi.

48% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 92.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.2% of the time, April–September 91.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", noted on 2.03% of tests.

  • 24,992 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.8% overall pass rate, 91.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 3008, the average is 80.9% — best year 2023 (96.2%), worst 2009 (67.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
24,992
Typical mileage (median)
29,770 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 3008
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 3008 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.7%
30-60k 90.0%
60-90k 88.7%
90-120k 89.7%
120k+ 86.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 92.3%
Diesel 91.6%
Hybrid 90.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (48% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 3008

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 4,165 91.5%
North West 3,336 92.7%
East of England 2,855 91.8%
Scotland 2,677 89.2%
West Midlands 2,642 92.8%
Yorkshire 2,574 90.8%
South West 2,054 92.9%
East Midlands 1,766 92.7%
Wales 1,108 91.8%
North East 953 90.8%
London 861 94.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 3008

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 45.0%
+25.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 30.0%
+9.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 10.0%
+5.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 5.2%
in line with the national share national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 3.1%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.9%
  • Suspension 1.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.9%
  • Seat belts 0.7%
  • Identification 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Peugeot 3008 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 3008

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 2.0% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the brakes 1.5% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 3008 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£104 — and 10% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£104
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
10%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 24,992 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 3008, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2009 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.0% to 96.2% — a spread of 29.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 67.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2010 69.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2011 71.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2012 73.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2013 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2014 75.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2015 78.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2016 78.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2017 83.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2018 86.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2019 88.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2020 90.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  13. 2021 91.8%
    tread depth below requirements of…
  14. 2022 92.3% tread depth below requirements of…
  15. 2023 96.2% brake discs in such a condition…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Peugeot 3008 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Peugeot 3008 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 17,129 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 7,741 45.00% 19.76% +25.24
Brakes 5,158 30.00% 20.89% +9.11
Non-component advisories 1,715 10.00% 4.18% +5.82
Visibility 901 5.20% 4.97% +0.23
Body, chassis, structure 539 3.10% 5.57% −2.47
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 499 2.90% 12.21% −9.31
Suspension 195 1.10% 20.98% −19.88
Noise, emissions and leaks 159 0.90% 5.52% −4.62
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 129 0.70% 0.82% −0.12
Identification of the vehicle 93 0.50% 1.76% −1.26

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 24,992 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.5% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.89% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.81% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.62% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.56% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.45% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.41% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.1% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.3% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.1% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.7% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 12,669 93.7% 20,014 mi
30-60k 10,750 90.0% 41,099 mi
60-90k 1,381 88.7% 69,962 mi
90-120k 175 89.7% 99,220 mi
120k+ 15 86.7% 129,566 mi

Source: 24,992 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 3008 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Peugeot 3008?

91.8% of the 24,992 2021 Peugeot 3008 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 91.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Peugeot 3008?

The three most recorded items are tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.03%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.58%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.48%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Peugeot 3008 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.7% of the time, falling to 86.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Peugeot 3008 in this dataset had covered 29,770 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 Peugeot 3008?

Petrol: 92.3% pass rate across 11,901 tests. Diesel: 91.6% pass rate across 8,354 tests. Hybrid: 90.8% pass rate across 4,737 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 Peugeot 3008 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.