Fiat 500X 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Fiat 500X 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 90.7% in UB down to 70.6% in KY — 20 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 95 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 20-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2016 Fiat 500X in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.0 extra failures — about £26–£69 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
37 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Citroen Xsara (20). Narrower: Peugeot 3008 (19.9).
Rates are for the 2016 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| KY | 70.6% | 487 |
| GL | 73.6% | 330 |
| SR | 73.7% | 224 |
| DD | 74.0% | 346 |
| EH | 74.4% | 1,084 |
| AB | 74.7% | 675 |
| ML | 74.8% | 433 |
| PA | 75.2% | 355 |
| BH | 75.5% | 327 |
| PL | 76.0% | 371 |
| FY | 76.4% | 297 |
| PH | 77.0% | 252 |
| G | 77.4% | 1,148 |
| CF | 77.9% | 1,105 |
| BS | 78.0% | 665 |
| KA | 78.1% | 301 |
| IV | 78.1% | 292 |
| YO | 78.1% | 329 |
| DL | 78.3% | 272 |
| DH | 78.5% | 331 |
| BN | 78.7% | 539 |
| OX | 78.8% | 397 |
| TF | 79.3% | 295 |
| LS | 79.5% | 536 |
| TS | 79.5% | 600 |
| CH | 79.6% | 750 |
| ST | 79.6% | 1,012 |
| FK | 79.7% | 320 |
| PO | 79.9% | 666 |
| CM | 79.9% | 676 |
| WS | 79.9% | 573 |
| SA | 80.1% | 883 |
| CT | 80.2% | 435 |
| NN | 80.3% | 736 |
| BL | 80.3% | 330 |
| EX | 80.4% | 280 |
| HU | 80.4% | 301 |
| CB | 80.5% | 303 |
| NE | 80.5% | 935 |
| ME | 80.6% | 609 |
| PR | 80.6% | 635 |
| DY | 81.0% | 527 |
| SY | 81.0% | 327 |
| TN | 81.1% | 535 |
| GU | 81.2% | 559 |
| CR | 81.4% | 285 |
| L | 81.5% | 677 |
| DN | 81.5% | 531 |
| NG | 81.7% | 785 |
| NR | 81.7% | 596 |
| WF | 81.8% | 428 |
| MK | 82.0% | 511 |
| SO | 82.1% | 379 |
| WN | 82.1% | 336 |
| SK | 82.3% | 440 |
| SN | 82.3% | 395 |
| CV | 82.3% | 814 |
| BA | 82.4% | 329 |
| RH | 82.6% | 459 |
| RG | 82.6% | 482 |
| HA | 82.6% | 224 |
| B | 82.8% | 1,469 |
| PE | 82.8% | 634 |
| DE | 82.9% | 694 |
| NP | 82.9% | 578 |
| LE | 83.0% | 893 |
| LU | 83.1% | 266 |
| HP | 83.2% | 446 |
| LL | 83.2% | 286 |
| CW | 83.3% | 323 |
| SS | 83.4% | 505 |
| OL | 83.5% | 303 |
| WA | 83.6% | 652 |
| SW | 83.6% | 250 |
| CO | 83.7% | 441 |
| WV | 83.9% | 392 |
| CA | 84.0% | 212 |
| S | 84.0% | 1,185 |
| BB | 84.0% | 387 |
| SG | 84.1% | 314 |
| BD | 84.2% | 285 |
| IP | 84.3% | 479 |
| M | 85.0% | 619 |
| TW | 85.1% | 395 |
| E | 85.6% | 320 |
| DA | 85.8% | 387 |
| KT | 86.2% | 406 |
| RM | 86.4% | 369 |
| SE | 86.7% | 360 |
| SL | 86.8% | 333 |
| IG | 87.6% | 225 |
| EN | 87.7% | 334 |
| NW | 87.8% | 262 |
| N | 88.6% | 333 |
| UB | 90.7% | 204 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (83.4%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 7 points above its own all-years national rate.