2019 Volvo XC40 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.9%

Above average — 1.4 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 48,672 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£90

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.0% pass
  • Avoid 2018 90.6% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 4.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.0%
Typical mileage
38k mi

The 2019 Volvo XC40 MOT pass rate is 90.9% of its MOT tests — 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 39.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Volvo XC40 on the real record

90.9% of 2019 Volvo XC40 MOTs passed — 48,672 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo XC40 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 39.9% of everything recorded on the 2019 Volvo Xc40, against 19.8% nationally — 20.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo XC40? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Volvo XC40 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.0%. The median 2019 Volvo XC40 in this dataset had covered 37,633 mi.

64% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 91.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.7% of the time, April–September 91.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 2.61% of tests.

  • 48,672 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.9% overall pass rate, 90.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo XC40, the average is 91.5% — best year 2023 (95.0%), worst 2018 (90.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
48,672
Typical mileage (median)
37,633 mi
Make and model
Volvo XC40
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the XC40 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.9%
30-60k 90.2%
60-90k 86.9%
90-120k 86.3%
120k+ 88.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 91.3%
Diesel 90.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (64% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the XC40

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 9,707 91.0%
Yorkshire 5,409 90.1%
East of England 5,098 90.5%
Scotland 5,085 89.9%
South West 4,947 90.0%
North West 4,622 91.3%
West Midlands 4,281 92.4%
East Midlands 3,353 91.5%
London 2,288 90.5%
Wales 2,046 91.8%
North East 1,829 91.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 XC40

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 39.9%
+20.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 39.3%
+18.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 8.1%
+3.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 5.2%
in line with the national share national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 2.0%
  • Suspension 1.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.3%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Body & chassis 0.8%
  • Seat belts 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Volvo XC40 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 XC40

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 2.6% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.9% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 XC40 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£90 — and 19% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£90
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
19%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 48,672 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the XC40, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2018 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.6% to 95.0% — a spread of 4.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 90.6% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  2. 2019 90.9%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  3. 2020 92.1% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  4. 2021 91.9% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  5. 2022 92.4% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  6. 2023 95.0% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Volvo XC40 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Volvo XC40 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 34,652 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 13,860 39.90% 19.76% +20.14
Brakes 13,629 39.30% 20.89% +18.41
Non-component advisories 2,795 8.10% 4.18% +3.92
Visibility 1,815 5.20% 4.97% +0.23
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 711 2.00% 12.21% −10.21
Suspension 623 1.80% 20.98% −19.18
Noise, emissions and leaks 468 1.30% 5.52% −4.22
Identification of the vehicle 338 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Body, chassis, structure 278 0.80% 5.57% −4.77
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 135 0.40% 0.82% −0.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 48,672 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.6% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.93% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.73% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.46% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.42% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.38% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.34% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.34% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 14.6% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.9% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.9% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.5% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.2% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 15,967 93.9% 21,232 mi
30-60k 24,954 90.2% 42,772 mi
60-90k 6,367 86.9% 70,879 mi
90-120k 1,128 86.3% 100,906 mi
120k+ 253 88.5% 134,783 mi

Source: 48,672 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 XC40 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Volvo XC40?

90.9% of the 48,672 2019 Volvo XC40 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 90.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Volvo XC40?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (2.61%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.76%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.66%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Volvo XC40 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.9% of the time, falling to 88.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Volvo XC40 in this dataset had covered 37,633 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Volvo XC40?

Petrol: 91.3% pass rate across 30,977 tests. Diesel: 90.0% pass rate across 17,695 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Volvo XC40 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.