MOT PASS RATES

The Volvo XC40 2019 by postcode

95.1% in DE vs 84.5% in HU — a 10.7-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Volvo XC40 2019 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Volvo XC40 2019 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 95.1% in DE down to 84.5% in HU — 10.7 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 88 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area DE · 95.1% 536 tests
Worst area HU · 84.5% 451 tests
National rate 91.5% all years of this model

What a 10.7-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2019 Volvo XC40 in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.5 extra failures — about £20–£48 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

153 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Ford Kuga (10.7). Narrower: Mercedes-Benz A-Class (10.6).

Rates are for the 2019 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
HU 84.5% -7.0 451
EH 85.2% -6.3 790
WA 85.4% -6.1 624
BA 85.7% -5.8 421
TA 86.6% -4.9 380
N 86.9% -4.6 275
NR 87.1% -4.4 657
DD 87.4% -4.1 285
TN 87.4% -4.1 667
YO 88.0% -3.5 1,046
W 88.0% -3.5 426
NP 88.1% -3.4 361
KA 88.6% -2.9 342
M 88.6% -2.9 228
BN 88.7% -2.8 538
BR 88.9% -2.6 253
BH 89.0% -2.5 562
NN 89.0% -2.5 692
GU 89.2% -2.3 733
EX 89.4% -2.1 811
LA 89.5% -2.0 304
PE 89.5% -2.0 877
TR 89.7% -1.8 416
CB 89.7% -1.8 436
LS 89.7% -1.8 533
IV 89.8% -1.7 372
PO 89.8% -1.7 569
HD 89.8% -1.7 314
MK 89.9% -1.6 622
NG 89.9% -1.6 884
IP 90.0% -1.5 683
KT 90.1% -1.4 566
S 90.1% -1.4 1,004
AB 90.3% -1.2 515
HG 90.4% -1.1 385
SW 90.5% -1.0 210
SK 90.6% -0.9 616
TD 90.7% -0.8 375
CF 90.8% -0.7 531
BS 90.9% -0.6 689
PH 91.0% -0.5 387
WV 91.0% -0.5 322
CO 91.0% -0.5 311
NW 91.1% -0.4 594
SY 91.1% -0.4 472
ST 91.2% -0.3 581
LN 91.2% -0.3 274
SN 91.3% -0.2 493
FK 91.3% -0.2 311
L 91.3% -0.2 242
SG 91.4% -0.1 256
BD 91.5% 0.0 423
LU 91.5% 0.0 212
SE 91.6% +0.1 438
SR 91.6% +0.1 249
B 91.6% +0.1 986
SO 91.6% +0.1 704
WD 91.7% +0.2 217
NE 91.7% +0.2 835
AL 91.8% +0.3 340
TS 91.9% +0.4 457
HR 92.0% +0.5 200
LL 92.0% +0.5 463
RH 92.0% +0.5 726
CM 92.1% +0.6 675
RG 92.2% +0.7 838
CT 92.2% +0.7 361
CH 92.5% +1.0 624
PA 92.6% +1.1 204
LE 92.7% +1.2 967
SL 92.7% +1.2 533
HP 92.7% +1.2 466
TW 92.7% +1.2 288
G 93.0% +1.5 926
WF 93.0% +1.5 459
CR 93.1% +1.6 259
CA 93.3% +1.8 445
GL 93.6% +2.1 613
DN 93.9% +2.4 693
CV 94.0% +2.5 819
OX 94.0% +2.5 654
WR 94.0% +2.5 252
SA 94.2% +2.7 657
ME 94.2% +2.7 415
DY 94.2% +2.7 364
PR 94.3% +2.8 455
BL 95.1% +3.6 371
DE 95.1% +3.6 536

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (91.5%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 4 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table HU area page All Volvo XC40 years