2019 Skoda Superb MOT pass rate

Pass rate

87.5%

Above average — 2.0 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 22,948 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£109

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.9% pass
  • Avoid 2007 73.4% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 23.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.9%
Typical mileage
54k mi

The 2019 Skoda Superb MOT pass rate is 87.5% of its MOT tests — 2.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Skoda Superb on the real record

87.5% of 2019 Skoda Superb MOTs passed — 22,948 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Skoda Superb does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 32.2% of everything recorded on the 2019 Skoda Superb, against 19.8% nationally — 12.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Skoda Superb? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Skoda Superb compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 2.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.9%. The median 2019 Skoda Superb in this dataset had covered 54,161 mi.

60% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 86.4% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.3% of the time, April–September 86.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.53% of tests.

  • 22,948 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.5% overall pass rate, 85.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Skoda Superb, the average is 84.0% — best year 2023 (96.9%), worst 2007 (73.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
22,948
Typical mileage (median)
54,161 mi
Make and model
Skoda Superb
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Superb MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.4%
30-60k 87.8%
60-90k 85.0%
90-120k 85.4%
120k+ 86.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 86.4%
Petrol 89.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (60% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Superb

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 5,150 88.2%
North West 2,462 89.7%
Scotland 2,376 84.9%
South West 2,297 85.8%
East of England 2,296 87.8%
Yorkshire 2,094 87.3%
West Midlands 1,938 88.0%
East Midlands 1,540 85.1%
North East 1,371 86.8%
Wales 759 88.4%
London 662 93.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Superb

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 32.2%
+12.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 26.3%
+5.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 21.9%
+0.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 5.6%
+1.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.3%
  • Identification 2.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.0%
  • Road wheels 0.7%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Skoda Superb tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Superb

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 2.4% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.6% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Superb through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£109 — and 10% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£109
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
10%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 22,948 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Superb, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2002 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.4% to 96.9% — a spread of 23.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 78.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2003 76.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2004 75.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2005 75.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2006 74.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2007 73.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2008 75.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2009 75.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2010 76.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2011 76.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2012 77.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2013 78.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2014 79.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2015 81.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2016 86.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2017 86.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2018 87.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2019 87.5%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2020 88.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2021 89.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2022 91.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2023 96.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2024 96.6% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Skoda Superb with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Skoda Superb 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 21,792 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 7,052 32.20% 19.76% +12.44
Brakes 5,756 26.30% 20.89% +5.41
Suspension 4,805 21.90% 20.98% +0.92
Non-component advisories 1,227 5.60% 4.18% +1.42
Visibility 990 4.50% 4.97% −0.47
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 729 3.30% 12.21% −8.91
Identification of the vehicle 517 2.40% 1.76% +0.64
Noise, emissions and leaks 432 2.00% 5.52% −3.52
Road Wheels 157 0.70% 0.75% −0.05
Body, chassis, structure 127 0.60% 5.57% −4.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 22,948 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 2.4% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.6% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.98% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.87% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.71% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.65% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.54% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.50% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.6% £45–110
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 10.8% £30–75
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.3% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.8% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3,569 92.4% 21,823 mi
30-60k 9,479 87.8% 44,471 mi
60-90k 5,292 85.0% 73,113 mi
90-120k 2,305 85.4% 103,222 mi
120k+ 2,299 86.7% 162,290 mi

Source: 22,948 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Superb MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Skoda Superb?

87.5% of the 22,948 2019 Skoda Superb tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 85.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Skoda Superb?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.53%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (2.42%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.67%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Skoda Superb MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.4% of the time, falling to 86.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Skoda Superb in this dataset had covered 54,161 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Skoda Superb?

Diesel: 86.4% pass rate across 13,690 tests. Petrol: 89.2% pass rate across 9,256 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Skoda Superb MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.