Pass rate, every year
223,490 tests across 23 model years, 2002–2024.
+3.0 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
223,490 tests across 23 model years, 2002–2024.
+3.0 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2023 96.9%
The strongest of the 23 years on record. See the 2023 page →
Worst year to buy
2007 73.4%
23.5 points below the 2023 peak. See the 2007 page →
The Skoda Superb MOT pass rate is 84.0%, +3.0 percentage points above the UK average. That is 223,490 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2002 and 2024. This page lists the most common Skoda Superb MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Skoda Superb passed on its first attempt in 81.3%, and its overall record sits +3.0 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Skoda Superb in the 2023–2025 data: 223,490 tests across 23 model years (2002–2024). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 223,490 |
| Overall pass rate | 84.0% |
| Passed on first attempt | 81.3% |
| Average mileage at test | 105,364 mi |
| Model years covered | 2002–2024 (23 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +3.0 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Skoda Superb, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 35% |
| Visibility | 23% |
| Tyres | 19% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 11% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 4% |
| Brakes | 2% |
| Steering | 0% |
Shares are over the Skoda Superb's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 35% of the recorded Skoda Superb failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (1.8%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (1.8%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.3%) among the Skoda Superb's suspension faults.
Around 23% of the recorded Skoda Superb failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (3.5%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.2%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.1%) among the Skoda Superb's visibility faults.
Around 19% of the recorded Skoda Superb failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.4%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.1%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.8%) among the Skoda Superb's tyres faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Skoda Superb, each with how many of the model's 223,490 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Skoda Superb model year on record is 2023 (96.9% across 954 tests), and the weakest is 2007 (73.4%). The gap between them is 23.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Skoda Superb reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.1 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 Superb | 262 | 96.6% |
| 2023 Superb | 954 | 96.9% |
| 2022 Superb | 3,963 | 91.6% |
| 2021 Superb | 8,645 | 89.1% |
| 2020 Superb | 15,017 | 88.9% |
| 2019 Superb | 22,948 | 87.5% |
| 2018 Superb | 25,347 | 87.7% |
| 2017 Superb | 31,279 | 86.7% |
| 2016 Superb | 28,560 | 86.0% |
| 2015 Superb | 16,872 | 81.7% |
| 2014 Superb | 16,869 | 79.6% |
| 2013 Superb | 13,626 | 78.8% |
| 2012 Superb | 14,499 | 77.7% |
| 2011 Superb | 10,356 | 76.5% |
| 2010 Superb | 6,725 | 76.1% |
| 2009 Superb | 3,450 | 75.6% |
| 2008 Superb | 1,218 | 75.5% |
| 2007 Superb | 666 | 73.4% |
| 2006 Superb | 602 | 74.9% |
| 2005 Superb | 645 | 75.7% |
| 2004 Superb | 493 | 75.3% |
| 2003 Superb | 331 | 76.1% |
| 2002 Superb | 163 | 78.5% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Skoda Superb's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Skoda Superb.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the shock absorbers — “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”
Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Skoda Superb. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Superb model year on record (2002–2024): 95,447 Skoda Superb cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 223,476 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 2,721 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 2,721 | 87.3% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 2,434 | 85.8% |
| 3 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 2,403 | 86.1% |
| 4 | Peterborough (PE) | 2,076 | 86.1% |
| 5 | Leicester (LE) | 1,907 | 81.1% |
| 6 | Nottingham (NG) | 1,891 | 82.4% |
| 7 | Southampton (SO) | 1,701 | 83.9% |
| 8 | Coventry (CV) | 1,679 | 85.9% |
| 9 | Guildford (GU) | 1,616 | 82.5% |
| 10 | Northampton (NN) | 1,608 | 83.7% |
| 11 | Glasgow (G) | 1,592 | 82.6% |
| 12 | Reading (RG) | 1,587 | 84.9% |
| 13 | Oxford (OX) | 1,582 | 83.9% |
| 14 | Portsmouth (PO) | 1,536 | 82.9% |
| 15 | Bristol (BS) | 1,501 | 79.7% |
| 16 | Doncaster (DN) | 1,445 | 84.6% |
| 17 | Edinburgh (EH) | 1,322 | 79.0% |
| 18 | Derby (DE) | 1,260 | 85.1% |
| 19 | Manchester (M) | 1,252 | 86.3% |
| 20 | Gloucester (GL) | 1,227 | 81.2% |
The twenty areas with the most Skoda Superb cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
84.0% of the 223,490 recorded Skoda Superb MOT tests ended in a pass, +3.0 percentage points above the national average. 81.3% of those passed on the first attempt.
2023 is the strongest Skoda Superb year on record at 96.9%, while 2007 is the weakest at 73.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Skoda Superb failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.