Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Skoda Superb MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

86.0%

Above average — 2.0 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 28,560 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£91

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.9% pass
  • Avoid 2007 73.4% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 23.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.9%
Typical mileage
86k mi

The 2016 Skoda Superb MOT pass rate is 86.0% of its MOT tests — 2.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Skoda Superb on the real record

86.0% of 2016 Skoda Superb MOTs passed — 28,560 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 29.2% of everything recorded on the 2016 Skoda Superb, against 19.8% nationally — 9.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Skoda Superb? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Skoda Superb compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 2.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.9%. The median 2016 Skoda Superb in this dataset had covered 86,403 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 83% of tests, with a 85.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.3% of the time, April–September 85.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.44% of tests.

  • 28,560 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.0% overall pass rate, 83.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Skoda Superb, the average is 84.0% — best year 2023 (96.9%), worst 2007 (73.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
28,560
Typical mileage (median)
86,403 mi
Make and model
Skoda Superb
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Superb MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.1%
30-60k 88.9%
60-90k 85.8%
90-120k 83.2%
120k+ 85.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 85.6%
Petrol 87.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (83% of tests).

Where the Skoda Superb is most common

Across all Superb model years on record (2002–2024): 95,447 Skoda Superb cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 223,476 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 2,721 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 2,721 2.9% 5,991 87.3%
2 Sheffield (S) 2,434 2.6% 6,076 85.8%
3 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 2,403 2.5% 5,754 86.1%
4 Peterborough (PE) 2,076 2.2% 4,846 86.1%
5 Leicester (LE) 1,907 2% 3,906 81.1%
6 Nottingham (NG) 1,891 2% 4,473 82.4%
7 Southampton (SO) 1,701 1.8% 4,020 83.9%
8 Coventry (CV) 1,679 1.8% 3,749 85.9%
9 Guildford (GU) 1,616 1.7% 4,088 82.5%
10 Northampton (NN) 1,608 1.7% 3,666 83.7%
11 Glasgow (G) 1,592 1.7% 3,759 82.6%
12 Reading (RG) 1,587 1.7% 3,830 84.9%
13 Oxford (OX) 1,582 1.7% 4,071 83.9%
14 Portsmouth (PO) 1,536 1.6% 3,848 82.9%
15 Bristol (BS) 1,501 1.6% 3,711 79.7%
16 Doncaster (DN) 1,445 1.5% 3,255 84.6%
17 Edinburgh (EH) 1,322 1.4% 3,566 79.0%
18 Derby (DE) 1,260 1.3% 2,725 85.1%
19 Manchester (M) 1,252 1.3% 2,609 86.3%
20 Gloucester (GL) 1,227 1.3% 3,161 81.2%

The twenty areas with the most Skoda Superb cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Superb

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 5,672 87.3%
North West 3,199 87.5%
South West 3,007 82.8%
West Midlands 2,894 87.4%
East of England 2,779 87.7%
Yorkshire 2,717 86.1%
Scotland 2,602 81.6%
East Midlands 2,025 84.4%
North East 1,449 86.3%
Wales 1,123 83.7%
London 1,090 90.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Superb

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 29.2%
+9.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 25.4%
+4.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 21.0%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 5.5%
+1.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.4%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.9%
  • Identification 2.0%
  • Body & chassis 0.8%
  • Road wheels 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Skoda Superb tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Superb

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 3.1% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the coil springs 1.9% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Superb through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£91 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£91
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 28,560 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Superb, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2002 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.4% to 96.9% — a spread of 23.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 78.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2003 76.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2004 75.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2005 75.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2006 74.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2007 73.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2008 75.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2009 75.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2010 76.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2011 76.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2012 77.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2013 78.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2014 79.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2015 81.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2016 86.0%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2017 86.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2018 87.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2019 87.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2020 88.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2021 89.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2022 91.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2023 96.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2024 96.6% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Skoda Superb with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Skoda Superb 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 31,189 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 9,167 29.20% 19.76% +9.44
Brakes 7,985 25.40% 20.89% +4.51
Suspension 6,604 21.00% 20.98% +0.02
Non-component advisories 1,720 5.50% 4.18% +1.32
Visibility 1,705 5.40% 4.97% +0.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,691 5.40% 5.52% −0.12
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,232 3.90% 12.21% −8.31
Identification of the vehicle 636 2.00% 1.76% +0.24
Body, chassis, structure 251 0.80% 5.57% −4.77
Road Wheels 198 0.60% 0.75% −0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 28,560 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 3.1% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.9% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.7% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.83% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.81% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.79% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.77% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.9% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.4% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 9.3% £30–75
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.2% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.3% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 684 92.1% 23,570 mi
30-60k 5,375 88.9% 48,211 mi
60-90k 9,154 85.8% 74,771 mi
90-120k 6,387 83.2% 103,251 mi
120k+ 6,866 85.9% 165,633 mi

Source: 28,560 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Superb MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Skoda Superb?

86.0% of the 28,560 2016 Skoda Superb tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 83.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Skoda Superb?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.44%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (3.15%), coil spring fractured or broken (1.91%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Skoda Superb MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.1% of the time, falling to 85.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Skoda Superb in this dataset had covered 86,403 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Skoda Superb?

Diesel: 85.6% pass rate across 23,726 tests. Petrol: 87.9% pass rate across 4,832 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Skoda Superb MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.