Calculate my fail sheet

2019 Tesla Model 3 Performance MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

84.2%

Around average — 5.3 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 12,489 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£104

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 85.6% pass
  • Avoid 2020 83.2% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
81.7%
Typical mileage
45k mi

The 2019 Tesla Model 3 Performance MOT pass rate is 84.2% of its MOT tests — 5.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 40.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Tesla Model 3 Performance on the real record

84.2% of 2019 Tesla Model 3 Performance MOTs passed — 12,489 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 40.2% of everything recorded on the 2019 Tesla Model 3 Performance, against 19.8% nationally — 20.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Tesla Model 3 Performance? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Tesla Model 3 Performance compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 5.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.7%. The median 2019 Tesla Model 3 Performance in this dataset had covered 45,165 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.1% of the time, April–September 84.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has ply or cords exposed", noted on 4.20% of tests.

  • 12,489 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.2% overall pass rate, 81.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Tesla Model 3 Performance, the average is 84.0% — best year 2022 (85.6%), worst 2020 (83.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
12,489
Typical mileage (median)
45,165 mi
Make and model
Tesla Model 3 Performance
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Model 3 Performance MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.7%
30-60k 84.6%
60-90k 80.7%
90-120k 80.8%
120k+ 81.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Tesla Model 3 Performance is most common

Across all Model 3 Performance model years on record (2019–2022): 20,608 Tesla Model 3 Performance cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 35,906 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 611 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 611 3% 966 87.2%
2 Milton Keynes (MK) 566 2.7% 950 81.1%
3 Northampton (NN) 537 2.6% 805 84.1%
4 Reading (RG) 531 2.6% 949 82.7%
5 Leicester (LE) 500 2.4% 857 86.2%
6 Peterborough (PE) 500 2.4% 837 81.5%
7 Nottingham (NG) 481 2.3% 794 84.5%
8 Derby (DE) 407 2% 679 82.9%
9 Sheffield (S) 403 2% 692 86.7%
10 Oxford (OX) 390 1.9% 679 81.0%
11 Chelmsford (CM) 378 1.8% 674 83.1%
12 Coventry (CV) 363 1.8% 620 85.0%
13 London (NW) 361 1.8% 610 84.6%
14 Bristol (BS) 355 1.7% 669 81.2%
15 Guildford (GU) 341 1.7% 690 80.7%
16 Southampton (SO) 334 1.6% 529 86.6%
17 Leeds (LS) 318 1.5% 520 86.5%
18 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 306 1.5% 519 85.0%
19 High Wycombe (HP) 305 1.5% 547 84.3%
20 Gloucester (GL) 290 1.4% 617 75.9%

The twenty areas with the most Tesla Model 3 Performance cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Model 3 Performance

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,265 83.8%
East of England 1,505 84.8%
South West 1,222 79.3%
North West 1,220 84.5%
West Midlands 1,027 84.5%
East Midlands 993 85.2%
Yorkshire 948 85.8%
London 810 86.8%
Scotland 785 84.1%
North East 388 85.6%
Wales 321 86.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Model 3 Performance

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 40.2%
+20.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 27.5%
+6.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 11.8%
−9.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 5.3%
+1.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Road wheels 4.7%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.1%
  • Visibility 3.9%
  • Identification 1.4%
  • Body & chassis 0.3%
  • Steering 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Tesla Model 3 Performance tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Model 3 Performance

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.6% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.0% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Model 3 Performance through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£104 — and 5% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£104
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
5%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 12,489 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Model 3 Performance, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 83.2% to 85.6% — a spread of 2.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 84.2%
    has ply or cords exposed
  2. 2020 83.2% has ply or cords exposed
  3. 2021 85.3% has ply or cords exposed
  4. 2022 85.6% has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Tesla Model 3 Performance with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Tesla Model 3 Performance 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 11,058 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 4,468 40.20% 19.76% +20.44
Brakes 3,055 27.50% 20.89% +6.61
Suspension 1,311 11.80% 20.98% −9.18
Non-component advisories 585 5.30% 4.18% +1.12
Road Wheels 524 4.70% 0.75% +3.95
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 454 4.10% 12.21% −8.11
Visibility 436 3.90% 4.97% −1.07
Identification of the vehicle 160 1.40% 1.76% −0.36
Body, chassis, structure 37 0.30% 5.57% −5.27
Steering 28 0.30% 2.57% −2.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 12,489 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 4.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.0% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.74% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.69% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.69% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.58% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 17.5% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.7% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.9% £40–150
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.8% £45–95
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 3.6% £20–55
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.0% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,569 87.7% 22,099 mi
30-60k 6,602 84.6% 44,147 mi
60-90k 2,590 80.7% 71,697 mi
90-120k 516 80.8% 101,543 mi
120k+ 188 81.4% 150,807 mi

Source: 12,489 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Model 3 Performance MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Tesla Model 3 Performance?

84.2% of the 12,489 2019 Tesla Model 3 Performance tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 81.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Tesla Model 3 Performance?

The three most recorded items are has ply or cords exposed (4.20%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.18%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.76%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Tesla Model 3 Performance MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.7% of the time, falling to 81.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Tesla Model 3 Performance in this dataset had covered 45,165 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Tesla Model 3 Performance MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.