Pass rate
Below average — 4.8 pts behind the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 4,219 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £52–£154
Pass rate
Below average — 4.8 pts behind the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 4,219 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £52–£154
Most common fault
Suspension
20.0% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 27.3 points. See every year →
The 2000 Renault Clio MOT pass rate is 69.0% of its MOT tests — 4.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.0% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Clio does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Body & chassis accounts for 11.7% of everything recorded on the 2000 Renault Clio, against 5.6% nationally — 6.1 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 20.0%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Renault Clio? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 4.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 58.2%. The median 2000 Renault Clio in this dataset had covered 75,766 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 99% of tests, with a 69.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.2% of the time, April–September 68.7%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 5.52% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Body Panel Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (99% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 993 | 69.9% |
| South West | 746 | 63.9% |
| East of England | 554 | 69.5% |
| West Midlands | 487 | 72.5% |
| Yorkshire | 328 | 67.7% |
| East Midlands | 278 | 69.8% |
| North West | 270 | 72.2% |
| Wales | 192 | 67.2% |
| Scotland | 172 | 68.0% |
| North East | 141 | 68.8% |
| London | 58 | 81.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 4.4% of tests
“headlamp lens slightly defective”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the steering 4.3% of tests
“steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”
With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.
Check the coil springs 3.8% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £52–£154 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,219 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.9% to 95.2% — a spread of 27.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 14,011 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 2,868 | 20.00% | 20.98% | −0.98 |
| Brakes | 2,278 | 15.90% | 20.89% | −4.99 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 2,206 | 15.40% | 12.21% | +3.19 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1,670 | 11.70% | 5.57% | +6.13 |
| Tyres | 1,533 | 10.70% | 19.76% | −9.06 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1,148 | 8.00% | 5.52% | +2.48 |
| Steering | 703 | 4.90% | 2.57% | +2.33 |
| Visibility | 646 | 4.50% | 4.97% | −0.47 |
| Non-component advisories | 504 | 3.50% | 4.18% | −0.68 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 455 | 3.20% | 1.76% | +1.44 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 5.5% | £80–250 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.4% | £5–25 |
| Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering | Major | 4.3% | £120–300 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 3.8% | £25–65 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.8% | £5–25 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 3.6% | £80–250 |
| Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes | Major | 3.6% | £45–110 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 3.3% | £60–250 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.3% | £80–200 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 3.1% | £8–22 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 15.2% | £45–95 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 14.8% | £200–700 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 14.6% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 13.4% | £45–110 |
| Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 12.0% | £40–150 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 10.3% | £45–120 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 155 | 78.1% | 21,810 mi |
| 30-60k | 1,168 | 70.8% | 47,344 mi |
| 60-90k | 1,413 | 67.8% | 74,620 mi |
| 90-120k | 1,009 | 67.9% | 103,765 mi |
| 120k+ | 459 | 67.1% | 144,147 mi |
Source: 4,219 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
69.0% of the 4,219 2000 Renault Clio tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 58.2%.
The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (5.52%), headlamp lens slightly defective (4.41%), steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (4.27%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 78.1% of the time, falling to 67.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Renault Clio in this dataset had covered 75,766 mi.
Petrol: 69.0% pass rate across 4,174 tests. Diesel: 62.2% pass rate across 45 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 68.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.