Citroen C1 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Citroen C1 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 92.7% in RM down to 73.8% in AB — 18.8 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 96 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 18.8-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2016 Citroen C1 in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.9 extra failures — about £31–£83 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
57 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Toyota Aygo (18.9). Narrower: Jaguar Xe (18.8).
Rates are for the 2016 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| AB | 73.8% | 451 |
| DD | 75.2% | 282 |
| ML | 75.4% | 419 |
| FK | 76.8% | 393 |
| KY | 78.0% | 254 |
| EH | 78.3% | 1,205 |
| G | 79.1% | 1,113 |
| KA | 80.1% | 413 |
| PA | 80.8% | 266 |
| DL | 80.9% | 559 |
| OX | 82.1% | 463 |
| HD | 82.5% | 412 |
| LS | 82.9% | 828 |
| FY | 83.0% | 525 |
| SY | 83.2% | 310 |
| YO | 83.4% | 658 |
| NN | 83.9% | 602 |
| HG | 83.9% | 249 |
| DH | 84.1% | 693 |
| CT | 84.2% | 603 |
| SR | 84.3% | 616 |
| BS | 84.4% | 1,282 |
| CW | 84.5% | 283 |
| LA | 84.6% | 279 |
| ST | 84.7% | 607 |
| BN | 84.7% | 883 |
| NE | 84.7% | 2,483 |
| CF | 84.8% | 1,771 |
| NG | 85.0% | 1,253 |
| RG | 85.2% | 472 |
| TR | 85.2% | 297 |
| PO | 85.2% | 1,290 |
| PL | 85.2% | 698 |
| TN | 85.3% | 736 |
| HX | 85.3% | 273 |
| CB | 85.4% | 287 |
| SK | 85.4% | 610 |
| CA | 85.4% | 412 |
| SS | 85.6% | 354 |
| DN | 85.6% | 771 |
| LN | 85.8% | 323 |
| BD | 85.9% | 708 |
| TS | 85.9% | 745 |
| MK | 85.9% | 441 |
| NP | 86.0% | 838 |
| LE | 86.1% | 854 |
| M | 86.1% | 1,005 |
| HU | 86.2% | 659 |
| LU | 86.2% | 254 |
| L | 86.3% | 605 |
| SP | 86.3% | 256 |
| EN | 86.3% | 227 |
| WA | 86.4% | 802 |
| LL | 86.4% | 324 |
| TW | 86.4% | 258 |
| CH | 86.4% | 575 |
| GL | 86.5% | 786 |
| DE | 86.6% | 873 |
| SA | 86.7% | 1,300 |
| KT | 86.7% | 241 |
| CM | 86.8% | 468 |
| PR | 86.8% | 1,082 |
| SN | 86.8% | 424 |
| DT | 86.8% | 243 |
| NR | 86.9% | 884 |
| BA | 87.1% | 665 |
| EX | 87.1% | 557 |
| S | 87.1% | 1,642 |
| BB | 87.2% | 771 |
| WF | 87.2% | 647 |
| WR | 87.3% | 369 |
| RH | 87.3% | 448 |
| WN | 87.3% | 456 |
| B | 87.5% | 1,657 |
| TQ | 87.6% | 370 |
| SG | 87.6% | 259 |
| TA | 87.8% | 393 |
| BL | 87.8% | 501 |
| ME | 88.0% | 425 |
| TF | 88.0% | 209 |
| SO | 88.1% | 529 |
| GU | 88.1% | 647 |
| CV | 88.1% | 1,053 |
| IP | 88.1% | 388 |
| WS | 88.3% | 427 |
| BH | 88.5% | 784 |
| DA | 88.6% | 377 |
| SE | 88.8% | 267 |
| HP | 88.9% | 552 |
| AL | 89.1% | 211 |
| OL | 89.2% | 461 |
| CO | 89.2% | 379 |
| WV | 89.4% | 357 |
| PE | 89.6% | 864 |
| DY | 89.7% | 523 |
| RM | 92.7% | 205 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (80.3%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 12 points above its own all-years national rate.