MOT PASS RATES

The Jaguar Xe 2016 by postcode

95.3% in E vs 76.5% in ML — a 18.8-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Jaguar Xe 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Jaguar Xe 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 95.3% in E down to 76.5% in ML — 18.8 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 92 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area E · 95.3% 297 tests
Worst area ML · 76.5% 311 tests
National rate 86.7% all years of this model

What a 18.8-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2016 Jaguar Xe in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.9 extra failures — about £26–£63 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

58 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Citroen C1 (18.8). Narrower: Ford Transit (18.7).

Rates are for the 2016 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
ML 76.5% -10.2 311
AB 79.5% -7.2 205
FK 80.4% -6.3 209
KY 80.8% -5.9 261
G 81.1% -5.6 816
CT 81.4% -5.3 311
CW 81.9% -4.8 276
FY 81.9% -4.8 210
CH 82.3% -4.4 564
LN 82.4% -4.3 307
BS 82.5% -4.2 595
PA 82.5% -4.2 275
PL 82.6% -4.1 328
EH 82.7% -4.0 475
DL 83.0% -3.7 282
CB 83.2% -3.5 238
YO 83.4% -3.3 355
LS 83.5% -3.2 418
CA 83.6% -3.1 250
WS 83.6% -3.1 366
SK 83.7% -3.0 393
CF 83.8% -2.9 746
NE 84.1% -2.6 712
NP 84.1% -2.6 416
GL 84.1% -2.6 328
BN 84.3% -2.4 376
MK 84.3% -2.4 478
NN 84.5% -2.2 490
KA 84.5% -2.2 278
TA 84.6% -2.1 201
DN 84.7% -2.0 675
SN 84.8% -1.9 368
TN 84.9% -1.8 437
WN 85.0% -1.7 267
SA 85.0% -1.7 454
EX 85.0% -1.7 294
BL 85.1% -1.6 388
LL 85.1% -1.6 309
ST 85.2% -1.5 501
RG 85.4% -1.3 690
NG 85.4% -1.3 780
HP 85.4% -1.3 384
SO 85.6% -1.1 486
RH 85.7% -1.0 405
NW 85.8% -0.9 218
L 86.0% -0.7 541
BA 86.0% -0.7 229
PO 86.1% -0.6 474
ME 86.2% -0.5 614
SE 86.2% -0.5 391
CM 86.2% -0.5 479
WA 86.3% -0.4 542
PR 86.5% -0.2 532
DA 86.7% 0.0 444
HU 86.7% 0.0 256
DH 86.7% 0.0 211
OL 86.7% 0.0 362
IG 87.0% +0.3 200
PE 87.0% +0.3 824
BD 87.0% +0.3 285
BH 87.1% +0.4 333
DY 87.2% +0.5 290
OX 87.3% +0.6 393
SG 87.3% +0.6 252
M 87.5% +0.8 666
GU 87.7% +1.0 495
TS 87.7% +1.0 489
LU 87.9% +1.2 281
WF 88.1% +1.4 385
DE 88.1% +1.4 554
NR 88.1% +1.4 496
BB 88.1% +1.4 396
LE 88.2% +1.5 629
IP 88.4% +1.7 361
B 88.4% +1.7 1,512
WR 88.6% +1.9 210
CV 88.6% +1.9 852
KT 88.7% +2.0 318
TW 88.8% +2.1 454
SY 88.8% +2.1 242
RM 89.0% +2.3 390
SL 89.1% +2.4 341
CR 89.5% +2.8 286
UB 89.6% +2.9 366
S 89.7% +3.0 793
WV 89.8% +3.1 305
N 89.9% +3.2 268
CO 90.2% +3.5 254
SS 90.3% +3.6 277
EN 90.8% +4.1 249
HA 91.0% +4.3 357
E 95.3% +8.6 297

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (86.7%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 9 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table ML area page All Jaguar Xe years