Calculate my fail sheet

Jaguar Xe MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

86.7% Above average

144,779 tests across 8 model years, 2015–2022.

+5.7 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Jaguar Xe really fares

86.7% of its MOTs pass — over 144,779 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Jaguar Xe MOT pass rate is 86.7%, +5.7 percentage points above the UK average. That is 144,779 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2015 and 2022. This page lists the most common Jaguar Xe MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Jaguar Xe MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Jaguar Xe passed on its first attempt in 84.8%, and its overall record sits +5.7 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Jaguar Xe in the 2023–2025 data: 144,779 tests across 8 model years (2015–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed144,779
Overall pass rate86.7%
Passed on first attempt84.8%
Average mileage at test46,826 mi
Model years covered2015–2022 (8 years)
Versus UK national average+5.7 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Jaguar Xe MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Jaguar Xe, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 34% 6,335
Tyres 23% 4,280
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 18% 3,303
Brakes 9% 1,685
Noise, emissions and leaks 8% 1,539
Suspension 7% 1,236

Shares are over the Jaguar Xe's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 34% of the recorded Jaguar Xe failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.9%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.1%) among the Jaguar Xe's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 23% of the recorded Jaguar Xe failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.4%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.2%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.2%) among the Jaguar Xe's tyres faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 18% of the recorded Jaguar Xe failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Stop lamp not working" (2.3%), "Headlamp aim too low" (0.0%) among the Jaguar Xe's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Jaguar Xe DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Jaguar Xe, each with how many of the model's 144,779 tests it was noted on.

  • "Stop lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 3,300 Jaguar Xe tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 2,680 Jaguar Xe tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Rectified) — noted on about 2,110 Jaguar Xe tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 1,969 Jaguar Xe tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 1,809 Jaguar Xe tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 1,682 Jaguar Xe tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Jaguar Xe Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Jaguar Xe model year on record is 2021 (90.5% across 622 tests), and the weakest is 2015 (85.2%). The gap between them is 5.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Xe 82 89.0% 88.0% 23,539 mi Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure
2021 Xe 622 90.5% 89.9% 25,085 mi Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak
2020 Xe 4,600 88.5% 87.2% 32,188 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2019 Xe 15,356 87.6% 85.9% 40,837 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2018 Xe 18,940 87.6% 86.0% 50,699 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2017 Xe 35,216 87.5% 85.9% 59,836 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2016 Xe 41,209 85.9% 83.8% 69,647 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2015 Xe 28,754 85.2% 83.0% 72,773 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Jaguar Xe Owners

These checks follow this Jaguar Xe's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Jaguar Xe.

  • the lights — “stop lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Jaguar Xe. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the Jaguar Xe is most common

Across every Xe model year on record (2015–2022): 68,966 Jaguar Xe cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 144,771 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 2,338 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 2,338 3.4% 4,813 88.3%
2 Coventry (CV) 1,475 2.1% 2,915 88.5%
3 Sheffield (S) 1,440 2.1% 2,996 88.4%
4 Peterborough (PE) 1,393 2% 2,838 87.6%
5 Glasgow (G) 1,284 1.9% 2,972 82.7%
6 Reading (RG) 1,252 1.8% 2,697 87.2%
7 Nottingham (NG) 1,209 1.8% 2,586 87.2%
8 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 1,137 1.6% 2,636 86.4%
9 Manchester (M) 1,127 1.6% 2,281 86.9%
10 Doncaster (DN) 1,096 1.6% 2,276 86.2%
11 Leicester (LE) 1,080 1.6% 2,350 89.0%
12 Derby (DE) 1,014 1.5% 2,022 87.8%
13 Cardiff (CF) 992 1.4% 2,315 85.0%
14 Northampton (NN) 984 1.4% 2,134 84.0%
15 Bristol (BS) 972 1.4% 2,162 84.0%
16 Liverpool (L) 943 1.4% 2,055 87.8%
17 Chelmsford (CM) 917 1.3% 1,929 87.5%
18 Maidstone (ME) 883 1.3% 1,964 86.9%
19 Guildford (GU) 848 1.2% 1,816 86.9%
20 Preston (PR) 847 1.2% 1,760 87.3%

The twenty areas with the most Jaguar Xe cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: Jaguar Xe MOT & Reliability

What is the Jaguar Xe MOT pass rate?

86.7% of the 144,779 recorded Jaguar Xe MOT tests ended in a pass, +5.7 percentage points above the national average. 84.8% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Jaguar Xe model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest Jaguar Xe year on record at 90.5%, while 2015 is the weakest at 85.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Jaguar Xe MOT failures?

The most recorded Jaguar Xe failures are "Stop lamp not working" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.