MOT PASS RATES

The Nissan Juke 2014 by postcode

85.7% in SE vs 64.1% in PH — a 21.6-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Nissan Juke 2014 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Nissan Juke 2014 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 85.7% in SE down to 64.1% in PH — 21.6 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 114 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area SE · 85.7% 1,666 tests
Worst area PH · 64.1% 237 tests
National rate 79.7% all years of this model

What a 21.6-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2014 Nissan Juke in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.1 extra failures — about £24–£63 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

25 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Fiat Punto (21.6). Narrower: Citroen C4 (21.5).

Rates are for the 2014 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
PH 64.1% -15.6 237
KY 64.2% -15.5 687
DD 64.3% -15.4 589
AB 65.4% -14.3 654
HG 66.4% -13.3 259
SR 66.4% -13.3 1,022
LN 67.1% -12.6 779
HU 67.6% -12.1 1,579
PA 68.0% -11.7 513
KA 68.1% -11.6 764
YO 68.1% -11.6 1,214
FK 68.3% -11.4 464
EH 68.5% -11.2 1,563
ML 68.5% -11.2 549
LS 68.8% -10.9 1,730
G 68.9% -10.8 1,812
DH 68.9% -10.8 1,159
HD 69.1% -10.6 570
FY 69.3% -10.4 810
IV 69.3% -10.4 261
CW 69.7% -10.0 912
TD 69.8% -9.9 225
DL 69.9% -9.8 1,062
TR 70.3% -9.4 441
NP 70.3% -9.4 1,872
TS 70.4% -9.3 2,180
SA 70.4% -9.3 1,938
CF 70.5% -9.2 3,480
ST 71.0% -8.7 1,786
SP 71.0% -8.7 449
PL 71.2% -8.5 1,502
CH 71.2% -8.5 1,669
NE 71.5% -8.2 3,637
DG 71.5% -8.2 239
GL 71.8% -7.9 1,526
BA 72.0% -7.7 831
BS 72.0% -7.7 2,210
TF 72.0% -7.7 701
CA 72.1% -7.6 614
SK 72.4% -7.3 1,479
DN 72.6% -7.1 2,056
WN 72.6% -7.1 989
NG 72.7% -7.0 3,049
WA 72.7% -7.0 1,698
HX 72.8% -6.9 602
LL 73.0% -6.7 1,305
OL 73.2% -6.5 1,323
SN 73.2% -6.5 1,026
EX 73.3% -6.4 1,021
NN 73.4% -6.3 1,863
WF 73.4% -6.3 1,571
HR 73.6% -6.1 390
LA 73.7% -6.0 582
BD 73.7% -6.0 1,225
DT 73.8% -5.9 420
PR 73.9% -5.8 1,523
SY 74.1% -5.6 721
TQ 74.2% -5.5 507
WS 74.4% -5.3 1,501
BL 74.5% -5.2 1,353
CV 74.7% -5.0 1,915
DE 75.0% -4.7 2,119
BN 75.1% -4.6 1,435
CB 75.1% -4.6 698
MK 75.1% -4.6 1,252
BB 75.4% -4.3 1,533
LE 75.4% -4.3 2,697
SG 75.5% -4.2 1,059
CO 75.8% -3.9 1,005
PE 75.9% -3.8 2,308
NR 76.0% -3.7 1,860
L 76.0% -3.7 1,670
S 76.2% -3.5 3,928
PO 76.5% -3.2 1,746
RH 76.6% -3.1 1,038
IP 76.7% -3.0 1,397
WR 76.8% -2.9 611
TA 76.8% -2.9 638
GU 76.8% -2.9 1,169
WV 76.8% -2.9 1,411
OX 76.9% -2.8 1,111
TN 77.0% -2.7 1,381
M 77.1% -2.6 3,043
CM 77.1% -2.6 1,522
BH 77.1% -2.6 1,248
DY 77.1% -2.6 1,320
RG 77.5% -2.2 1,560
SO 77.6% -2.1 1,136
ME 77.8% -1.9 1,415
CT 78.1% -1.6 946
B 78.7% -1.0 4,923
AL 79.0% -0.7 428
KT 79.0% -0.7 752
WD 79.0% -0.7 405
LU 79.0% -0.7 868
HP 80.1% +0.4 988
BR 81.3% +1.6 385
DA 81.9% +2.2 999
W 81.9% +2.2 210
SS 82.1% +2.4 1,445
CR 82.8% +3.1 982
NW 83.6% +3.9 685
IG 83.7% +4.0 546
EN 83.8% +4.1 857
SL 83.9% +4.2 732
HA 84.0% +4.3 827
SW 84.4% +4.7 371
RM 84.8% +5.1 1,443
SM 85.0% +5.3 280
UB 85.0% +5.3 801
TW 85.2% +5.5 839
E 85.4% +5.7 1,029
N 85.4% +5.7 865
SE 85.7% +6.0 1,666

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (79.7%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 6 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table PH area page All Nissan Juke years