Toyota Corolla 2020 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Toyota Corolla 2020 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 97.0% in WV down to 86.6% in TF — 10.4 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 92 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 10.4-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2020 Toyota Corolla in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.5 extra failures — about £14–£36 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
156 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Kia Venga (10.5). Narrower: BMW 118 (10.1).
Rates are for the 2020 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| TF | 86.6% | 216 |
| AL | 86.8% | 486 |
| AB | 88.7% | 300 |
| BS | 88.8% | 1,372 |
| WS | 88.8% | 322 |
| WD | 90.0% | 320 |
| TW | 90.7% | 526 |
| SG | 90.7% | 324 |
| HD | 91.0% | 332 |
| WA | 91.1% | 605 |
| CM | 91.2% | 498 |
| ST | 91.2% | 634 |
| NN | 91.2% | 829 |
| TS | 91.2% | 467 |
| PO | 91.3% | 620 |
| BN | 91.4% | 627 |
| CH | 91.4% | 546 |
| FK | 91.5% | 293 |
| BH | 91.6% | 405 |
| PE | 91.7% | 889 |
| CW | 91.7% | 241 |
| TN | 91.7% | 630 |
| SN | 91.8% | 342 |
| G | 92.0% | 883 |
| UB | 92.0% | 249 |
| SE | 92.1% | 239 |
| EH | 92.1% | 833 |
| IP | 92.1% | 317 |
| BR | 92.3% | 233 |
| LN | 92.4% | 249 |
| HA | 92.4% | 291 |
| OX | 92.5% | 697 |
| EX | 92.7% | 355 |
| SY | 92.8% | 221 |
| PL | 92.9% | 322 |
| N | 92.9% | 210 |
| RM | 93.1% | 305 |
| LS | 93.2% | 862 |
| PR | 93.2% | 383 |
| CT | 93.2% | 295 |
| L | 93.3% | 491 |
| SL | 93.3% | 239 |
| DN | 93.4% | 531 |
| GL | 93.6% | 374 |
| DA | 93.6% | 313 |
| CV | 93.7% | 695 |
| WF | 93.7% | 491 |
| CB | 93.8% | 482 |
| LE | 93.8% | 858 |
| LL | 93.9% | 326 |
| NE | 93.9% | 864 |
| GU | 93.9% | 653 |
| MK | 93.9% | 702 |
| YO | 93.9% | 461 |
| SK | 94.0% | 645 |
| BA | 94.1% | 442 |
| RH | 94.2% | 604 |
| SA | 94.2% | 398 |
| NG | 94.2% | 1,356 |
| RG | 94.4% | 888 |
| B | 94.4% | 2,116 |
| SW | 94.4% | 323 |
| NR | 94.5% | 714 |
| CO | 94.6% | 257 |
| WR | 94.6% | 239 |
| TA | 94.6% | 203 |
| LU | 94.6% | 317 |
| HP | 94.7% | 474 |
| SO | 94.9% | 710 |
| FY | 94.9% | 217 |
| EN | 95.0% | 361 |
| CR | 95.1% | 506 |
| S | 95.1% | 1,634 |
| CF | 95.1% | 742 |
| SS | 95.3% | 317 |
| NP | 95.4% | 345 |
| OL | 95.4% | 671 |
| E | 95.4% | 261 |
| NW | 95.5% | 726 |
| BB | 95.5% | 377 |
| BL | 95.6% | 797 |
| WN | 95.6% | 274 |
| CA | 95.9% | 242 |
| IG | 95.9% | 416 |
| ME | 96.0% | 524 |
| M | 96.2% | 1,305 |
| BD | 96.3% | 668 |
| HU | 96.4% | 253 |
| DE | 96.6% | 1,133 |
| DL | 96.6% | 208 |
| DY | 97.0% | 265 |
| WV | 97.0% | 403 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (84.4%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 13 points above its own all-years national rate.