Audi A6 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Audi A6 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 94.7% in BB down to 81.4% in PO — 13.3 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 95 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 13.3-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2016 Audi A6 in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.7 extra failures — about £29–£78 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
128 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Vauxhall Crossland (13.6). Narrower: Renault Scenic (13.3).
Rates are for the 2016 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| PO | 81.4% | 339 |
| KY | 81.6% | 321 |
| NP | 82.1% | 268 |
| EH | 82.4% | 677 |
| EX | 82.4% | 296 |
| CT | 82.6% | 207 |
| DD | 82.8% | 215 |
| BH | 82.8% | 384 |
| HU | 83.7% | 349 |
| LS | 84.1% | 428 |
| BN | 84.2% | 349 |
| AB | 84.6% | 479 |
| ML | 85.0% | 306 |
| WA | 85.1% | 449 |
| YO | 85.1% | 363 |
| BS | 85.2% | 697 |
| G | 85.4% | 1,080 |
| FK | 85.5% | 317 |
| CB | 85.5% | 331 |
| SP | 85.5% | 242 |
| PL | 85.5% | 242 |
| SA | 85.6% | 388 |
| L | 85.6% | 369 |
| CH | 86.2% | 448 |
| CW | 86.2% | 290 |
| PA | 86.2% | 261 |
| IP | 86.3% | 525 |
| SY | 86.4% | 220 |
| LA | 86.4% | 206 |
| TA | 86.5% | 244 |
| GU | 86.5% | 579 |
| CF | 86.7% | 562 |
| GL | 86.7% | 430 |
| BA | 86.9% | 282 |
| IV | 86.9% | 237 |
| LN | 86.9% | 283 |
| WF | 86.9% | 375 |
| CM | 87.1% | 433 |
| CO | 87.1% | 256 |
| LL | 87.2% | 312 |
| NR | 87.2% | 509 |
| RG | 87.5% | 729 |
| SW | 87.5% | 265 |
| WR | 87.6% | 209 |
| WN | 87.6% | 226 |
| SO | 87.7% | 415 |
| NN | 87.8% | 695 |
| DL | 87.9% | 264 |
| PR | 87.9% | 380 |
| OL | 88.0% | 384 |
| MK | 88.2% | 508 |
| ME | 88.3% | 394 |
| OX | 88.3% | 437 |
| CA | 88.4% | 251 |
| TN | 88.5% | 417 |
| NG | 88.5% | 730 |
| ST | 88.5% | 461 |
| NE | 88.5% | 942 |
| LE | 88.6% | 765 |
| RH | 88.7% | 371 |
| WV | 88.9% | 333 |
| TW | 88.9% | 352 |
| KT | 88.9% | 380 |
| DN | 89.1% | 640 |
| WS | 89.1% | 367 |
| M | 89.4% | 736 |
| TS | 89.4% | 407 |
| DE | 89.5% | 607 |
| SS | 89.5% | 239 |
| SG | 89.7% | 242 |
| DA | 89.7% | 330 |
| S | 89.8% | 957 |
| DY | 89.9% | 217 |
| PE | 90.0% | 1,058 |
| KA | 90.0% | 360 |
| LU | 90.1% | 414 |
| BL | 90.1% | 395 |
| SE | 90.4% | 333 |
| SN | 90.4% | 355 |
| SK | 90.9% | 428 |
| CV | 91.4% | 732 |
| B | 91.5% | 1,914 |
| EN | 91.6% | 275 |
| HP | 91.7% | 496 |
| HA | 92.0% | 362 |
| NW | 92.1% | 378 |
| BD | 92.2% | 475 |
| CR | 92.3% | 261 |
| RM | 92.4% | 461 |
| SL | 92.7% | 399 |
| N | 92.8% | 447 |
| E | 93.8% | 533 |
| UB | 93.9% | 358 |
| IG | 94.5% | 290 |
| BB | 94.7% | 493 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (85.3%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 9 points above its own all-years national rate.