MOT PASS RATES

The Volkswagen Up 2014 by postcode

93.7% in UB vs 72.1% in DD — a 21.5-point gap for the same model and year

Postcode spread

Where the same car, same year, passes — and where it does not.

Volkswagen Up 2014 MOT pass rate by postcode area

The Volkswagen Up 2014 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 93.7% in UB down to 72.1% in DD — 21.5 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 110 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.

Best area UB · 93.7% 237 tests
Worst area DD · 72.1% 330 tests
National rate 87.0% all years of this model

What a 21.5-point gap means

Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2014 Volkswagen Up in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 1.1 extra failures — about £44–£124 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .

28 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Peugeot 107 (21.5). Narrower: Renault Captur (21.4).

Rates are for the 2014 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.

Every postcode area, worst first

Area Pass rate vs national Tests
DD 72.1% -14.9 330
AB 73.6% -13.4 625
ML 76.0% -11.0 296
PH 77.3% -9.7 238
KY 77.5% -9.5 440
IV 77.7% -9.3 319
G 77.8% -9.2 1,445
EH 78.4% -8.6 1,262
FK 79.1% -7.9 287
SR 79.3% -7.7 203
DL 80.2% -6.8 420
LS 81.3% -5.7 973
LN 82.3% -4.7 368
TR 82.4% -4.6 556
CA 82.6% -4.4 390
ST 82.6% -4.4 685
PL 82.8% -4.2 715
CF 82.9% -4.1 1,655
KA 83.0% -4.0 399
TS 83.1% -3.9 444
DH 83.2% -3.8 380
HD 83.2% -3.8 381
HU 83.2% -3.8 370
SA 83.3% -3.7 1,093
NP 83.3% -3.7 753
SN 83.3% -3.7 599
PA 83.4% -3.6 338
WD 83.5% -3.5 255
BS 84.0% -3.0 1,647
YO 84.2% -2.8 914
LA 84.3% -2.7 605
BD 84.3% -2.7 822
NE 84.5% -2.5 1,342
LU 84.6% -2.4 246
WS 84.7% -2.3 476
OL 84.9% -2.1 405
NW 85.1% -1.9 315
HG 85.2% -1.8 270
M 85.4% -1.6 1,027
DN 85.5% -1.5 592
GU 85.5% -1.5 1,369
CO 85.6% -1.4 402
SW 85.6% -1.4 487
GL 85.8% -1.2 1,056
TN 85.8% -1.2 1,405
EX 85.9% -1.1 723
CH 85.9% -1.1 732
EN 86.1% -0.9 330
WF 86.1% -0.9 546
SK 86.1% -0.9 921
HX 86.2% -0.8 282
WN 86.2% -0.8 261
BN 86.5% -0.5 1,013
NR 86.6% -0.4 1,034
HP 86.7% -0.3 946
BL 86.8% -0.2 410
CT 86.9% -0.1 548
WR 86.9% -0.1 579
L 86.9% -0.1 511
RG 87.0% 0.0 1,156
HR 87.1% +0.1 402
BB 87.1% +0.1 472
BA 87.1% +0.1 778
IP 87.2% +0.2 796
FY 87.2% +0.2 250
S 87.2% +0.2 1,660
TA 87.2% +0.2 439
CV 87.3% +0.3 1,030
SP 87.3% +0.3 355
OX 87.3% +0.3 1,059
TF 87.4% +0.4 206
CB 87.4% +0.4 603
NG 87.4% +0.4 1,424
AL 87.6% +0.6 394
NN 87.6% +0.6 790
RH 87.6% +0.6 1,041
DE 87.6% +0.6 969
MK 87.8% +0.8 605
WA 88.0% +1.0 648
BH 88.3% +1.3 781
SE 88.4% +1.4 439
PE 88.4% +1.4 905
PO 88.5% +1.5 905
ME 88.6% +1.6 647
LE 88.6% +1.6 925
SO 88.7% +1.7 796
TQ 88.8% +1.8 436
HA 89.0% +2.0 281
CM 89.0% +2.0 719
N 89.1% +2.1 503
B 89.2% +2.2 1,837
PR 89.2% +2.2 594
CW 89.5% +2.5 466
SY 89.5% +2.5 467
E 89.8% +2.8 315
LL 90.0% +3.0 481
SL 90.3% +3.3 569
W 90.4% +3.4 218
CR 90.4% +3.4 344
SG 90.8% +3.8 522
TW 90.9% +3.9 571
KT 91.2% +4.2 842
SS 91.6% +4.6 347
DA 91.7% +4.7 384
BR 91.7% +4.7 336
WV 92.1% +5.1 303
RM 92.1% +5.1 279
DT 92.9% +5.9 354
DY 93.1% +6.1 391
UB 93.7% +6.7 237

“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (87.0%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.

What this cannot tell you

For context, this model's best area runs 7 points above its own all-years national rate.

The full table DD area page All Volkswagen Up years