Volvo XC60 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Volvo XC60 2016 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 91.4% in RM down to 75.1% in PH — 16.3 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 98 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 16.3-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2016 Volvo XC60 in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.8 extra failures — about £24–£63 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
91 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: MG Zs (16.3). Narrower: Audi Q3 (16.2).
Rates are for the 2016 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| PH | 75.1% | 394 |
| FK | 76.3% | 334 |
| DD | 77.5% | 284 |
| EH | 78.5% | 739 |
| IV | 78.6% | 562 |
| AB | 79.0% | 538 |
| LA | 79.3% | 294 |
| KY | 79.4% | 339 |
| BA | 79.7% | 542 |
| DL | 80.3% | 351 |
| KA | 80.3% | 290 |
| PA | 81.0% | 242 |
| WS | 81.0% | 258 |
| TR | 81.0% | 327 |
| TS | 81.3% | 412 |
| HG | 81.7% | 273 |
| YO | 81.7% | 1,101 |
| LN | 81.9% | 375 |
| AL | 81.9% | 298 |
| TD | 81.9% | 282 |
| WV | 82.0% | 266 |
| LS | 82.1% | 543 |
| G | 82.2% | 723 |
| BD | 82.3% | 491 |
| SN | 82.3% | 627 |
| PL | 82.4% | 427 |
| HU | 82.4% | 410 |
| HD | 82.6% | 253 |
| CM | 82.9% | 619 |
| EX | 82.9% | 631 |
| CO | 83.0% | 395 |
| NR | 83.1% | 878 |
| CA | 83.3% | 406 |
| IP | 83.3% | 914 |
| BN | 83.3% | 502 |
| SP | 83.5% | 249 |
| M | 83.5% | 407 |
| CT | 83.7% | 361 |
| SK | 83.7% | 492 |
| TN | 83.8% | 786 |
| W | 83.9% | 217 |
| PR | 84.0% | 532 |
| CW | 84.0% | 351 |
| MK | 84.1% | 558 |
| NE | 84.1% | 929 |
| GL | 84.1% | 628 |
| WA | 84.1% | 497 |
| NG | 84.2% | 1,102 |
| CF | 84.3% | 892 |
| SW | 84.3% | 236 |
| GU | 84.4% | 737 |
| ST | 84.4% | 609 |
| TA | 84.5% | 322 |
| CH | 84.5% | 832 |
| PO | 84.7% | 497 |
| L | 84.8% | 466 |
| BH | 84.9% | 411 |
| TF | 85.0% | 214 |
| NN | 85.1% | 739 |
| NP | 85.3% | 346 |
| HR | 85.3% | 225 |
| SY | 85.4% | 499 |
| HP | 85.5% | 503 |
| SA | 85.5% | 841 |
| OX | 85.5% | 581 |
| TQ | 85.6% | 326 |
| RG | 85.6% | 764 |
| CB | 85.6% | 494 |
| B | 85.7% | 1,026 |
| CV | 85.8% | 690 |
| WR | 85.8% | 303 |
| BS | 85.8% | 592 |
| SE | 85.8% | 296 |
| KT | 85.9% | 425 |
| SO | 85.9% | 673 |
| LE | 86.0% | 1,032 |
| LL | 86.6% | 603 |
| DE | 86.6% | 724 |
| S | 86.7% | 1,232 |
| TW | 86.9% | 305 |
| PE | 86.9% | 1,114 |
| RH | 87.1% | 638 |
| DN | 87.2% | 813 |
| BL | 87.3% | 306 |
| LU | 87.4% | 222 |
| WN | 87.4% | 222 |
| BB | 87.5% | 279 |
| N | 87.5% | 303 |
| SG | 87.8% | 335 |
| DY | 87.9% | 231 |
| NW | 88.0% | 275 |
| WF | 88.1% | 378 |
| DA | 88.3% | 231 |
| CR | 88.4% | 233 |
| SS | 88.6% | 211 |
| SL | 89.3% | 384 |
| ME | 90.7% | 536 |
| RM | 91.4% | 279 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (84.3%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 7 points above its own all-years national rate.