2006 Citroen Xsara MOT pass rate

Pass rate

69.7%

Below average — 2.8 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 20,595 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£98

Which year to buy

  • Best 2009 71.7% pass
  • Avoid 2000 66.9% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 4.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
59.3%
Typical mileage
99k mi

The 2006 Citroen Xsara MOT pass rate is 69.7% of its MOT tests — 2.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 17.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Citroen Xsara on the real record

69.7% of 2006 Citroen Xsara MOTs passed — 20,595 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen Xsara does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.2× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 12.0% of everything recorded on the 2006 Citroen Xsara, against 5.6% nationally — 6.4 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 17.6%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen Xsara? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Citroen Xsara compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 2.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 59.3%. The median 2006 Citroen Xsara in this dataset had covered 98,546 mi.

62% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 69.8% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.5% of the time, April–September 70.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.20% of tests.

  • 20,595 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 69.7% overall pass rate, 59.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen Xsara, the average is 69.3% — best year 2009 (71.7%), worst 2000 (66.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
20,595
Typical mileage (median)
98,546 mi
Make and model
Citroen Xsara
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Xsara MOT pass rate?

0-30k 82.0%
30-60k 78.4%
60-90k 71.1%
90-120k 68.7%
120k+ 66.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 69.8%
Diesel 69.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (62% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Xsara

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,983 72.4%
South West 2,968 67.5%
East of England 2,639 70.8%
North West 2,530 70.0%
West Midlands 2,315 71.1%
Yorkshire 2,003 67.9%
East Midlands 1,520 66.6%
Wales 1,093 65.5%
North East 598 68.7%
Scotland 474 63.5%
London 472 80.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 Xsara

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 17.6%
−3.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 16.7%
−4.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 16.6%
+4.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 14.0%
−5.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 12.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.9%
  • Steering 4.4%
  • Advisories 3.6%
  • Visibility 3.2%
  • Seat belts 3.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Citroen Xsara tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 Xsara

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.9% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 Xsara through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£98 — and 46% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£98
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
46%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 20,595 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Xsara, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2000 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.9% to 71.7% — a spread of 4.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 66.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 68.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 69.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 68.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 69.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 68.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 69.7%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 69.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 68.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 71.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 71.6% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Citroen Xsara with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Citroen Xsara 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 59,264 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 10,631 17.60% 20.89% −3.29
Suspension 10,104 16.70% 20.98% −4.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10,030 16.60% 12.21% +4.39
Tyres 8,433 14.00% 19.76% −5.76
Body, chassis, structure 7,219 12.00% 5.57% +6.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 4,185 6.90% 5.52% +1.38
Steering 2,633 4.40% 2.57% +1.83
Non-component advisories 2,167 3.60% 4.18% −0.58
Visibility 1,951 3.20% 4.97% −1.77
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1,911 3.20% 0.82% +2.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 20,595 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 5.0% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.9% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 14.5% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.2% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 12.9% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.6% £45–110
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 6.5% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 150 82.0% 23,718 mi
30-60k 1,928 78.4% 48,666 mi
60-90k 6,048 71.1% 76,689 mi
90-120k 6,889 68.7% 104,219 mi
120k+ 5,477 66.3% 143,958 mi

Source: 20,595 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 Xsara MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Citroen Xsara?

69.7% of the 20,595 2006 Citroen Xsara tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 59.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Citroen Xsara?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.20%), prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced (5.00%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.89%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Citroen Xsara MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 82.0% of the time, falling to 66.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Citroen Xsara in this dataset had covered 98,546 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 Citroen Xsara?

Petrol: 69.8% pass rate across 12,850 tests. Diesel: 69.6% pass rate across 7,738 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 Citroen Xsara MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.