Pass rate, every year
106,340 tests across 11 model years, 2000–2010.
−11.7 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
106,340 tests across 11 model years, 2000–2010.
−11.7 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2009 71.7%
The strongest of the 11 years on record. See the 2009 page →
Worst year to buy
2000 66.9%
4.8 points below the 2009 peak. See the 2000 page →
The Citroen Xsara MOT pass rate is 69.3%, −11.7 percentage points below the UK average. That is 106,340 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2010. This page lists the most common Citroen Xsara MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Citroen Xsara passed on its first attempt in 58.7%, and its overall record sits −11.7 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Citroen Xsara in the 2023–2025 data: 106,340 tests across 11 model years (2000–2010). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 106,340 |
| Overall pass rate | 69.3% |
| Passed on first attempt | 58.7% |
| Average mileage at test | 105,453 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2010 (11 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −11.7 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Citroen Xsara, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 46% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 20% |
| Suspension | 15% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 11% |
| Visibility | 8% |
| Brakes | 1% |
| Steering | 0% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 0% |
Shares are over the Citroen Xsara's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 46% of the recorded Citroen Xsara failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (8.0%), "Position lamp not working" (4.0%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (3.7%) among the Citroen Xsara's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 20% of the recorded Citroen Xsara failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (4.0%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (3.8%), "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (0.7%) among the Citroen Xsara's body, chassis, structure faults.
Around 15% of the recorded Citroen Xsara failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (3.0%), "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (1.4%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.3%) among the Citroen Xsara's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Citroen Xsara, each with how many of the model's 106,340 tests it was noted on.
8 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integral structure corroded | 4.7% | 0.6% | 7.8× | £180–£450 |
| ABS warning lamp on | 1.2% | 0.3% | 4.0× | £3–£15 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover insecure | 2.3% | 0.6% | 3.8× | £18–£45 |
| Linkage ball joint excessively worn | 6.6% | 1.8% | 3.7× | £18–£45 |
| Indicator incorrect colour | 4.4% | 1.3% | 3.4× | £3–£12 |
| Stop lamp not working | 5.2% | 1.6% | 3.3× | £3–£12 |
| Service brake imbalance across an axle | 2.0% | 0.7% | 2.9× | £45–£110 |
| Washers not working | 1.4% | 0.7% | 2.0× | £5–£15 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (106,340 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Xsara records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Citroen Xsara model year on record is 2009 (71.7% across 9,026 tests), and the weakest is 2000 (66.9%). The gap between them is 4.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2010 Xsara | 4,639 | 71.6% |
| 2009 Xsara | 9,026 | 71.7% |
| 2008 Xsara | 10,836 | 68.8% |
| 2007 Xsara | 19,457 | 69.0% |
| 2006 Xsara | 20,595 | 69.7% |
| 2005 Xsara | 12,986 | 68.1% |
| 2004 Xsara | 11,385 | 69.5% |
| 2003 Xsara | 7,614 | 68.4% |
| 2002 Xsara | 5,416 | 69.1% |
| 2001 Xsara | 3,411 | 68.1% |
| 2000 Xsara | 975 | 66.9% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Citroen Xsara's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Citroen Xsara.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Citroen Xsara. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Xsara model year on record (2000–2010): 39,050 Citroen Xsara cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 106,337 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,331 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 1,331 | 74.7% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 1,002 | 71.9% |
| 3 | Peterborough (PE) | 919 | 68.8% |
| 4 | Portsmouth (PO) | 912 | 67.0% |
| 5 | Norwich (NR) | 774 | 66.6% |
| 6 | Nottingham (NG) | 731 | 66.3% |
| 7 | Bristol (BS) | 679 | 65.1% |
| 8 | Ashford (TN) | 661 | 70.4% |
| 9 | Doncaster (DN) | 636 | 66.7% |
| 10 | Manchester (M) | 636 | 72.8% |
| 11 | Plymouth (PL) | 632 | 65.2% |
| 12 | Brighton (BN) | 627 | 65.3% |
| 13 | Leicester (LE) | 619 | 71.9% |
| 14 | Poole (BH) | 602 | 68.2% |
| 15 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 590 | 67.4% |
| 16 | Coventry (CV) | 586 | 72.3% |
| 17 | Exeter (EX) | 572 | 64.6% |
| 18 | Gloucester (GL) | 560 | 65.4% |
| 19 | Maidstone (ME) | 557 | 74.3% |
| 20 | Canterbury (CT) | 549 | 69.1% |
The twenty areas with the most Citroen Xsara cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
69.3% of the 106,340 recorded Citroen Xsara MOT tests ended in a pass, −11.7 percentage points below the national average. 58.7% of those passed on the first attempt.
2009 is the strongest Citroen Xsara year on record at 71.7%, while 2000 is the weakest at 66.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Citroen Xsara failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced" — together around 13% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.